• El Intruso 4th Annual Critics Poll – 2011

    Versión en Español »

    4th Annual International Critics Poll on New Creative Music

    Musician of The Year
    Newcomer Musician
    Wadada Leo Smith 28 Ambrose Akinmusire 33
    Peter Evans 19 Joana Sá 13
    Anthony Braxton 17 Travis Laplante 12
    Craig Taborn 17 Ingrid Laubrock 11
    Rob Mazurek 17 Susana Santos Silva 11
    Group of The Year
    Newcomer Group
    Mostly Other People do the Killing 42 BB&C 18
    The Claudia Quintet 12 Inzinzac 15
    Farmers by Nature 11 Lama 15
    Peter Brötzmann Chicago Tentet 11 Cylinder 12
    The Thing 10 Fourth Page 12
    Album of The Year
    Peter Evans Quintet – Ghosts (More is More) 18
    Bill Dixon – Envoi (Victo) 17
    Craig Taborn – Avenging Angels (ECM) 15
    Wadada Leo Smith’s Organic – Heart’s Reflections (Cuneiform) 15
    Mostly Other People do the Killing – Live in Coimbra (Clean Feed) 14
    Composer Drums
    Wadada Leo Smith 22 Gerald Cleaver 40
    Anthony Braxton 18 Tyshawn Sorey 29
    John Hollenbeck 18 Paal Nilssen-Love 17
    John Zorn 17 Jim Black 16
    Peter Evans 17 Ches Smith 14
    Acoustic / Electric Bass
    Guitar
    William Parker 56 Mary Halvorson 73
    Barry Guy 16 Nels Cline 37
    Mark Dresser 16 Bill Frisell 35
    Pascal Niggenkemper 15 Rez Abbasi 16
    John Edwards 14 Marc Ribot 15
    Piano Keyboards/Synthesizer/Organ
    Craig Taborn 46 John Medeski 24
    Matthew Shipp 37 Craig Taborn 22
    Agusti Fernández 25 Gary Versace 15
    Vijay Iyer 18 Alexander Hawkins 14
    Kris Davis 17 Toby McLaren 12
    Saxophone Trumpet/Cornet
    Darius Jones 31 Nate Wooley 50
    Mats Gustaffson 22 Peter Evans 44
    Rudresh Mahanthappa 21 Taylor Ho Bynum 31
    Ken Vandermark 14 Wadada Leo Smith 24
    Peter Brötzmann 14 Ambrose Akinmusire 23
    Clarinet Trombone
    Joachim Badenhorst 30 Samuel Blaser 57
    James Falzone 27 Steve Swell 45
    Anat Cohen 25 Roswell Rudd 24
    Jason Stein 21 Jeb Bishop 16
    Waclaw Zimpel 20 Michael Dessen 15
    Violin / Viola Cello
    Jason Kao Hwang 40 Fred Lonberg-Holm 47
    Jessica Pavone 26 Daniel Levin 39
    Carlos Zíngaro 22 Erik Friedlander 35
    Jenny Scheinman 21 Okkyung Lee 31
    Carla Kihlstedt 18 Ernst Reijseger 12
    Vibraphone Other Instruments
    Jason Adasiewicz 109 Nicole Mitchell (flute) 35
    Chris Dingman 22 Brandon Seabrook (banjo) 26
    Matt Moran 21 Jason Stein (bass clarinet) 11
    Gary Burton 15 Andrea Parkins (accordion) 9
    Bill Ware 9 Matthew Wright (electronics) 8
    Female Singer
    Male Singer
    Fay Victor 19 Theo Bleckmann 55
    Jen Shyu 11 Kurt Elling 33
    Ute Wasserman 10 Phil Minton 16
    Carla Kihlstedt 9 Charlie Beresford 14
    Sheila Jordan 8 Mose Allison 8
    Best Live Band
    Record Label
    The Thing 19 Clean Feed 72
    Mostly Other People do the Killing 15 Cuneiform 33
    John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble 12 No Business 32
    Peter Evans (Quartet/Quintet) 8 ECM 13
    Peter Brötzmann (Tentet/Hairy Bones) 7 Leo Records 13

     

    The following critics have participated in this poll (in alphabetical order):

     

    Alain Drouot, Andrea Canter, Andrey Henkin, Antonio Branco, Bartek Adamczak, Cayetano López, Clifford Allen, Dan Bilawsky, David Adler, Esteban Arizpe Castañeda, Eyal Hareuveni, Francis Davis, Gordon Marshall, Guillaume Belhomme, Hrayr Attarian, John Eyles, John Sharpe, Karl Ackerman, Laurence Donohue-Greene, Lyn Horton, Marcelo Morales, Marcin Kicinski, Mark Corroto, Matthew Marshall, Mike Borella, Pachi Tapiz, Paul Acquaro, Paul Banks, Raul da Gama, Roberto Barahona, Rui Eduardo Paes, Sean Patrick Fitzel, Sergio Piccirilli, Simon Jay Harper, Stef Gijssels, Stuart Broomer, Tim Niland, Tom Hull, Troy Collins.

     

    Voting details for each critic in the order to which they were submitted:

     

     


     

    Marcelo Morales

    www.elintruso.com

     

    Musician: Peter Evans, Ken Vandermark, Wadada Leo Smith

    Newcomer Musician: Susana Santos Silva, Travis Laplante, Joana Sá

    Group: Mostly Other People do the Killing, The Claudia Quintet, Seabrook Power Plant

    Newcomer Group: BB&C, Side A, Lama

    Album: Mostly Other People do the Killing – The Coimbra Concert (Clean Feed), Matana Roberts – COIN COIN Chapter One: Gens de couleur libres (Constellation), Wadada Leo Smith – Heart’s Reflections (Cuneiform)

    Composer: Anthony Braxton, Matana Roberts, John Hollenbeck

    Drums: Tyshawn Sorey, Kevin Shea, Jim Black

    Bass: Moppa Elliott, William Parker, Lisa Mezzacappa

    Guitar: Nels Cline, Mary Halvorson, Marc Ducret

    Piano: Craig Taborn, Havard Wilk, Satoko Fujii

    Keyboards: Michel Wintsch, Toby McLaren, John Medeski

    Saxophone: Ken Vandermark, Tim Berne, Jon Irabagon

    Trumpet/Cornet: Peter Evans, Nate Wooley, Wadada Leo Smith

    Clarinet: Chris Speed, Joachim Badenhorst, Jeremiah Cymerman

    Trombone: Samuel Blaser, Ray Anderson, Steve Swell

    Violin/Viola: Jason Kao Hwang, Jessica Pavone, Cornelius Dufallo

    Cello: Daniel Levin, Okkyung Lee, Hank Roberts

    Vibraphone: Matt Moran, Chris Dingman, Kjell Nordeson

    Other Instruments: Nicole Mitchell (flute), Mieko Miyazaki (koto), Brandon Seabrook (banjo)

    Male Singer: Theo Bleckmann, Tom Waits, Kurt Elling

    Female Singer: Lucía Pulido, Carla Bozulich, Jennifer Charles

    Live Band: NguyênLê Saiyuki, Arild Andersen Trio

    Record Label: Clean Feed, Cuneiform, Intakt

     


     

    Sergio Piccirilli

    www.elintruso.com

     

    Musician: Wadada Leo Smith, Craig Taborn, Okkyung Lee,

    Newcomer Musician: Jeremiah Cymerman, Joana Sá, Travis Laplante

    Group: Mostly Other People do the Killing, The Claudia Quintet, Farmers by Nature

    Newcomer Group: BB&C, Lama, Fourth Page

    Album: Wadada Leo Smith’s Organic – Heart’s Reflections (Cuneiform), BB&C – The Veil (Cryptogramophone), Craig Taborn – Avenging Angel (ECM)

    Composer: Wadada Leo Smith, John Hollenbeck, Harris Eisenstadt

    Drums: Gerald Cleaver, Jim Black, Paal Nilssen-Love

    Bass: Mark Dresser, Michael Bisio, Pascal Niggenkemper

    Guitar: Nels Cline, Marc Ducret, Mary Halvorson

    Piano: Craig Taborn, Agusti Fernández, Marilyn Crispell

    Keyboards: Toby McLaren, Michel Wintsch, John Escreet

    Saxophone: Rudresh Mahanthappa, Jon Irabagon, Darius Jones

    Trumpet/Cornet: Nate Wooley, Peter Evans, Taylor Ho Bynum

    Clarinet: James Falzone, Joachim Badenhorst, Jason Stein

    Trombone: Samuel Blaser, Steve Swell, Jeb Bishop

    Violin/Viola: Jessica Pavone, Jason Kao Hwang, Carla Kihlstedt

    Cello: Okkyung Lee, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Daniel Levin

    Vibraphone: Chris Dingman, Jason Adasiewicz, Matt Moran

    Other Instruments: Brandon Seabrook (banjo), Nicole Mitchell (flute), Matthew Wright (electronics)

    Female Singer: Fay Victor, Carla Kihlstedt, Sara Serpa

    Male Singer: Theo Bleckmann, Kurt Elling, Charlie Beresford

    Live Band: John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble, Theo Bleckmann, Todd Sickafoose’s Tiny Resistors

    Record Label: Clean Feed Records, Cuneiform Records, Ayler Records

     


     

    Rui Eduardo Paes

    http://rep.no.sapo.pt

     

    Musician: Kris Davis

    Newcomer Musician: Joana Sá

    Group: Seabrook Power Plant, Huntsville, Carlos “Zíngaro” – John Edward – Paul Lovens

    Newcomer Group: Paradoxical Frog

    Album: Tony Malaby – Novela (Clean Feed), Malcom Goldstein – A Sounding of Sources (New World), Moraine – Metamorphic Rock (Moon in June)

    Composer: Scott Fields

    Drums: Tom Rainey

    Bass: John Edwards, Devin Hoff (electric bass)

    Guitar: Elliott Sharp

    Piano: Agusti Fernández

    Keyboards: Richard Barrett

    Saxophone: Tony Malaby

    Trumpet/Cornet: Nate Wooley

    Clarinet: Frank Gratkowsky (bass and contrabass clarinet)

    Trombone: Michael Dessen

    Violin/Viola: Carlos “Zíngaro”

    Cello: Daniel Levin

    Vibraphone: Mathias Stahl

    Other Instruments: Brandon Seabrook (banjo)

    Female Singer: Ute Wassermann

    Male Singer: Theo Bleckmann

    Live Band: Red Trio – ZNGR Electro-Acoustic Ensemble

    Record Label: No Business Records

     


     

    Tim Niland

    jazzandblues.blogspot.com

     

    Musician: Wadada Leo Smith

    Newcomer Musician: Captain Black Big Band

    Group: Mostly Other People do the Killing

    Newcomer Group: Inzinzac

    Album: Mostly Other People do the Killing – The Coimbra Concert (Clean Feed)

    Composer: John Zorn

    Drums: Hamid Drake

    Bass: William Parker

    Guitar: Rez Abbasi

    Piano: Vijay Iyer

    Keyboards: John Medeski

    Saxophone: Billy Harper

    Trumpet/Cornet: Charles Tolliver

    Clarinet: Anat Cohen

    Trombone: Steve Swell

    Violin/Viola: Jeff Gauthier

    Cello: Fred Lonberg-Holm

    Vibraphone: Jason Adasiewicz

    Other Instruments: David Murray (bass clarinet)

    Female Singer: Leena Conquest

    Male Singer: Mose Allison

    Live Band: Sam Rivers Trio

    Record Label: TUM

     


     

    Andrey Henkin

    http://nycjazzrecord.com/

     

    Musician: Nate Wooley

    Newcomer Musician: Yoni Kretzmer

    Group: Bad Luck (Neil Welch / Chris Icasiano)

    Newcomer Group: BB&C (Tim Berne, Nels Cline, Jim Black)

    Album: Michael Bates – Acrobat: Music for, And By, Dimitri Shostakovich (Sunnyside)

    Composer: Michael Bates

    Drums: Gerald Cleaver

    Bass: Pascal Niggenkemper

    Guitar: Nels Cline

    Piano: Agusti Fernández

    Saxophone: Darius Jones

    Trumpet/Cornet: Nate Wooley

    Clarinet: Mikolaj Trzaska

    Trombone: Samuel Blaser

    Violin/Viola: Ig Henneman

    Vibraphone: Jason Adasiewicz

    Live Band: Pulverize the Sound (Peter Evans, Tim Dahl, Mike Pride)

    Record Label: Cuneiform Records

     


     

    Hrayr Attarian

    http://www.allaboutjazz.com/php/contrib.php?id=3300

     

    Musician: Satoko Fujii, Paul Motian, Billy Bang

    Newcomer Musician: D-Erania, Gregoire Maret, Larry Brown Jr

    Group: James Farm, Trio 3, Hypnotic Brass Ensemble

    Newcomer Group: Marbin, Starlicker, Imperial Tiger Orchestra

    Album: Julius Hemphill – Dogon A.D (International Phonograph), Konitz / Mehldau / Haden / Motian – Live at Birdland (ECM), Andrew Cyrille & Haitian Fascination -Route De Freres (TUM)

    Composer: Nicole Mitchell, Henry Threadgill, Phillip Cohran

    Drums: Terri Lyne Carrington, Marilyn Mazur, Roy Haynes

    Bass: Lisa Mezzacappa, Christian McBride, Esperanza Spalding

    Guitar: Mary Halvorson, Ken Silverman, John Scofield

    Piano: Reginald Robinson, Geri Allen, Vijay Iyer,

    Keyboards: Chris Foreman, Rhoda Scott, Barbara Dennerlein

    Saxophone: Tia Fuller (alto), Tineke Postma (alto), Lauren Sevian:(baritone)

    Trumpet/Cornet: Ibrahim Maalouf, Etienne Charles, Carol Morgan

    Clarinet: Don Byron, Anat Cohen, Sabir Mateen

    Trombone: Curtis Fuller, George Lewis, Trombone Shorty (Troy Andrews)

    Violin/Viola: Regina Carter, Jessica Pavone, Diane Monroe

    Cello: Tomeka Reid, Okkyung Lee, Anja Lechner

    Vibraphone: Jason Adasiewicz, Stefon Harris, Jay Hoggard

    Other Instruments: Nicole Mitchell (flute), Andrea Parkins (accordion), Marcus Rojas (tuba)

    Female Singer: Sara Serpa, Cymin Samawatie (Cyminology), René Marie

    Male Singer: Nicholas Payton, Kurt Elling, Mose Allison

    Live Band: Nicole Mitchell and the Black Earth Ensemble, Roy Haynes Fountain of Youth Band, Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings

    Record Label: Inner Circle, TUM, ECM

     


     

    Guillaume Belhomme

    http://grisli.canalblog.com/

     

    Musician: Daunik Lazro

    Newcomer Musician: Nate Wooley

    Group: Mimeo

    Newcomer Group: The Ames Room

    Album: Jim O’Rourke & Oren Ambarchi – Inside (De Mego)

     


     

    Stef Gijssels

    http://freejazz-stef.blogspot.com/

    Bio: http://freejazz-stef.blogspot.com/2010/01/stef.html

     

    Musician: Rob Mazurek

    Newcomer Musician: Antonin Tri-Hoang

    Group: Hera

    Newcomer Group: Cylinder (Darren Johnston, Aram Shelton, Lisa Mezzacappa, Kjell Nordeson)

    Album: Bill Dixon – Envoi (Victo)

    Composer: Rob Mazurek

    Drums: Gerald Cleaver

    Bass: Benjamin Duboc

    Guitar: Kim Myhr

    Piano: Benoît Delbecq

    Keyboards: Luca Venitucci

    Saxophone: Mats Gustafsson

    Trumpet/Cornet: Thomas Heberer

    Clarinet: Joachim Badenhorst

    Trombone: Stuart Dempster

    Violin/Viola: Guillaume Roy

    Cello: Vincent Courtois

    Vibraphone: Jason Adasiewicz

    Other Instruments: Andrea Parkins (accordion), Delphine Latil (harp)

    Female Singer: Andre Pabarciute

    Live Band: The Thing

    Record Label: No Business

     


     

    Dan Bilawsky

    http://www.allaboutjazz.com/php/contrib.php?id=74649

     

    Musician: Ambrose Akinmusire

    Newcomer Musician: Dida Pelled

    Group: SF Jazz Collective

    Newcomer Group: James Farm

    Album: Ambrose Akinmusire – When the Heart Emerges Glistening (Blue Note)

    Composer: John Hollenbeck, Josh Nelson, David Binney

    Drums: Eric Harland, Paul Motian, Nasheet Waits

    Bass: Linda Oh, Matt Penman

    Guitar: Bill Frisell

    Piano: Jason Moran, Uri Caine, Fred Hersch

    Saxophone: Miguel Zenon, David Binney, Charles Lloyd

    Trumpet/Cornet: Ambrose Akinmusire, Avishai Cohen, Dave Douglas

    Clarinet: Anat Cohen

    Trombone: Luis Bonilla, Roswell Rudd

    Violin/Viola: Jenny Scheinman, Meg Okura

    Cello: Anja Lechner

    Vibraphone: Stefon Harris, Gary Burton, Jason Adasiewicz

    Other Instruments: Dino Saluzzi (bandoneon)

    Female Singer: Tierney Sutton, Sophie Milman, Roseanna Vitro

    Male Singer: Theo Bleckmann

    Live Band: Omar Sosa Afri-lectric Quintet, Gary Burton New Quartet, SF Jazz Collective

    Record Label: Greenleaf Music, Mythology Records, Mosaic Records

     


     

    Eyal Hareuveni

    http://www.allaboutjazz.com/php/contrib.php?id=1976

     

    Musician: Peter Brötzmann

    Newcomer Musician: Nina de Heney, Eylof Dale

    Group: The Thing Big Band: Trondheim Jazz Orchestra

    Newcomer Group: Hera

    Album: Amir ElSaffar – Inana (Pi); Hera – Where My Complete Beloved Is (Multikulti); Ola Kvernberg – Liarbird (Jazzland)

    Composer: Satoko Fujii

    Drums: Tyshawn Sorey, Marilyn Mazur (percusión)

    Bass: Mark Dresser

    Guitar: Hasse Poulsen

    Piano: Søren Kjærgaard

    Saxophone: Mats Gustafsson

    Trumpet/Cornet: Wadada Leo Smith

    Clarinet: Waclaw Zimpel

    Trombone: Øyvind Brække

    Violin/Viola: Ola Kvernberg

    Cello: Okkyung Lee

    Vibraphone: Chris Dingman

    Other Instruments: Kayhan Kalhor (kamancheh)

    Female Singer: Jen Shyu

    Male Singer: Phil Minton

    Live Band: The Thing

    Record Label: Pi, Clean Feed, Ilk

     


     

    Clifford Allen

    http://cliffordallen.blogspot.com

     

    Musician: Anthony Braxton

    Newcomer Musician: Joe Hertenstein

    Group: The Thirteenth Assembly

    Newcomer Group: HNH

    Album: Bill Dixon – Envoi (Victo)

    Composer: Anthony Braxton

    Drums: Tomas Fujiwara

    Bass: Ingebrigt Haker Flaten

    Guitar: Mary Halvorson

    Piano: Matthew Shipp

    Keyboards: Gary Versace

    Saxophone: Ingrid Laubrock

    Trumpet/Cornet: Nate Wooley

    Clarinet: Joachim Badenhorst

    Trombone: Samuel Blaser

    Violin/Viola: Billy Bang

    Vibraphone: Jason Adasiewicz

    Other Instruments: Denman Maroney (hyperpiano), Mark Taylor (french horn), Katherine Young (bassoon)
    Female Singer: Anne Rhodes

    Male Singer: Miles Griffith

    Live Band: Humanization 4tet

    Record Label: No Business

     


     

    Paul Banks

    http://killedincars.com/

     

    Musician: Andy Stott, Taku Unami

    Newcomer Musician: Miles (on the Modern Love label), Araab Muzik

    Group: Sandwell District, Tierce (on Another Timbre label)

    Newcomer Group: Black Zone Myth Chant

    Album: Lionel Marchetti – Une Saison (Monotype)

    Record Label: Erstwhile Records, Modern Love, Another Timbre

     


     

    John Eyles

    http://www.allaboutjazz.com/php/contrib.php?id=112

     

    Musician: Evan Parker, Peter Evans, John Tilbury

    Newcomer Musician: Esperanza Spalding, Charlie Beresford (Fourth Page), James O’Sullivan

    Group: Brötzmann Chicago Tentet, AMM, London Improvisers Orchestra

    Newcomer Group: Fourth Page, Barrel, Elvers

    Album: Peter Evans – Beyond Civilized and Primitive (Dancing Wayang), Radu Malfatti / Keith Rowe – Phi (Erstwhile), Boom Box – Jazz (Jazzwerkstatt)

    Composer: Peter Evans

    Drums: Eddie Prevost, Paal Nilssen-Love, Mark Sanders

    Bass: John Edwards, Paul Rogers, Guillaume Viltard

    Guitar: Mary Halvorson, Keith Rowe, John Russell

    Piano: Magda Mayas, Elisabeth Harnik, John Tilbury

    Keyboards: Alexander Hawkins

    Saxophone: Evan Parker, Mats Gustafsson, Ornette Coleman

    Trumpet/Cornet: Peter Evans, Kenny Wheeler, Axel Dorner

    Clarinet: Alex Ward

    Trombone: Alan Tomlinson, Robert Jarvis

    Violin/Viola: Alison Blunt, Ivor Kallin, Mat Maneri

    Cello: Hannah Marshall, Okkyung Lee, Ute Kanngieser

    Vibraphone: Orphy Robinson

    Other Instruments: Matthew Wright (electronics, etc.), Steve Beresford (electronics, etc.)

    Female Singer: Julie Tippetts, Kay Grant, Ute Wassermann

    Male Singer: Charlie Beresford, Phil Minton

    Live Band: The Thing, Schlippenbach Trio, Mujician

    Record Label: Emanem/Psi, Leo, Another Timbre

     


     

    Gordon Marshall

    http://mindsonsong.com

     

    Musician: Lukas Ligeti

    Newcomer Musician: Forbes Graham

    Group: Gutbucket

    Newcomer Group: Skinny Vinny

    Album: Lukas Ligeti – Pattern Time (Innova Records)

    Composer: Lukas Ligeti

    Drums: Lukas Ligeti

    Bass: Esperanza Spalding

    Guitar: Mary Halvorson

    Piano: Yoko Miwa

    Keyboards: Art Hillier

    Saxophone: Matana Roberts

    Trumpet/Cornet: Forbes Graham

    Clarinet: Steve Norton

    Trombone: Steve Swell

    Violin/Viola: Carla Kihlstedt

    Cello: Juko Fuliwara Simons

    Vibraphone: Bill Ware

    Other Instruments: Andrea Pensado

    Female Singer: Robin Holcomb

    Male Singer: Buzz Gundersun

    Live Band: Grizzler (Dave Gross)

    Record Label: Rogue Art

     


     

    Mark Corroto

    http://www.allaboutjazz.com/php/contrib.php?id=419
    http://inaspinlovingthespinimin.blogspot.com/

     

    Musician: Paul Motian

    Newcomer Musician: Terence McManus, Nick Mazzarella

    Group: Charles Lloyd Quartet, Mostly Other People do The Killing

    Newcomer Group: Todd Clouser’s A Love Electric

    Album: The Claudia Quintet +1 – What Is the Beautiful? (Cuneiform), Mambo Legends Orchestra – Watch Out! ¡Ten Cuidao! (Zoho Music), Spike Wilner – Solo Live At Smalls (SmallsLive)

    Composer: Steve Lehman, Jim Connolly, Harris Eisenstadt

    Drums: Dan Weiss, Gerry Hemingway, Tomas Fujiwara

    Bass: Gary Peacock

    Guitar: Mary Halvorson, Ben Monder, Marc Ribot

    Piano: Matthew Shipp, Agusti Fernández

    Keyboards: Craig Taborn

    Saxophone: Akira Sakata, Petr Cancura, Mats Gustafsson

    Trumpet/Cornet: Peter Evans, Taylor Ho Bynum, Dave Douglas

    Clarinet: James Falzone, Chris Speed

    Trombone: Michael Dessen

    Violin/Viola: Jenny Scheinman, Christian Howes, Jeff Gauthier

    Cello: Fred Lonberg-Holm, David Levin

    Vibraphone: Jason Adasiewicz

    Other Instruments: Jason Stein (bass clarinet), Nicole Mitchell (flute)

    Female Singer: Cyrille Aimée

    Male Singer: Vinicio Capossela, Theo Bleckmann

    Live Band: JD Allen Trio

    Record Label: Clean Feed, Sunnyside Records, Delmark

     


     

    Antonio Branco

    http://www.jacc.pt/jazzpt/index.php
    http://www.jazz6por4.pt.to/

    E-Mail antbranco@gmail.com

    MSN antbranco1@hotmail.com

    Twitter http://twitter.com/antbrnco

     

    Musician: Peter Evans, Craig Taborn, Ken Vandermark

    Newcomer Musician:

    Group: Farmers by Nature, Side A, Mostly Other Poeple do the Killing

    Newcomer Group: Side A, Lama

    Album: Peter Evans Quintet – Ghosts (More Is More), Craig Taborn – Avenging Angel (ECM), David S Ware – Planetary Unknown (AUM Fidelity)

    Composer: John Hollenbeck, Peter Evans, Ken Vandermark

    Drums: Tyshawn Sorey, Paul Lovens, Paal Nilssen-Love

    Bass: William Parker, John Edwards, Tom Blancarte

    Guitar: Elliott Sharp, Scott Fields,Manuel Mota

    Piano: Craig Taborn, Vijay Iyer, Havard Wiik

    Keyboards: Uri Caine, John Medeski

    Saxophone: Ken Vandermark, David S Ware, Mats Gustafsson

    Trumpet/Cornet: Peter Evans, Nate Wooley, Magnus Broo

    Clarinet: Marty Ehrlich, Ken Vandermark

    Trombone: Steve Swell, Jeb Bishop

    Violin/Viola: Carlos “Zíngaro”, Jason Kao Hwang

    Cello: Daniel Levin, Fred Lonberg-Holm

    Vibraphone:

    Other Instruments: Rafael Toral (electronics), Sam Pluta (electronics), Sérgio Carolino (tuba)

    Male Singer: Theo Bleckmann

    Live Band: John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble, Steve Lehman Octet, Peter Brötzmann Hairy Bones

    Record Label: Clean Feed, NoBusiness Records, AUM Fidelity

     


     

    Cayetano López

    http://oscuraeralanoche.blogspot.com

     

    Musician: Waclaw Zimpel, Ken Vandermark

    Newcomer Musician: Greg Ward, Ambrose Akinmusire

    Group: Undivided, Farmers by Nature

    Newcomer Group: Erdmann-Roher Quartet, Cylinder

    Album: Undivided – Moves Between Cloud (Multikulti), Side A – A New Margin (Clean Feed), Farmers by Nature – Out of This World’s Distortions (AUM Fidelity)

    Composer: Waclaw Zimpel, Matana Roberts

    Drums: Gerald Cleaver, Tim Daisy

    Bass: William Parker, Ingebrigt Haker Flaten

    Guitar: Mary Halvorson, Jon Lundbom

    Piano: Kris Davis, Angélica Sánchez

    Keyboards: John Escreet

    Saxophone: Darius Jones, Matana Roberts

    Trumpet/Cornet: Nate Wooley, Taylor Ho Bynum

    Clarinet: Waclaw Zimpel

    Trombone: Jeb Bishop

    Violin/Viola: Jessica Pavone

    Cello: Daniel Levin

    Vibraphone: Matt Moran

    Other Instruments: Nicole Mitchell (flute)

    Live Band: Angles, Mostly Other Poeple do the Killing

    Record Label: Clean Feed, Intakt

     


     

    Lyn Horton

    http://jazztimes.com/community/profiles/17952-lyn-horton

    www.lynhorton.net

    http://lynhorton.blogspot.com/

     

    Musician: Wadada Leo Smith

    Newcomer Musician: Jason Stein

    Group: Matthew Shipp Trio

    Newcomer Group: Sun Rooms

    Album: Matthew Shipp – Art of the Improviser (Thirsty Ear)

    Composer: Wadada Leo Smith

    Drums: Michael Zerang

    Bass: John Lindberg, Michael Bisio

    Guitar: Mary Halvorson, Bill Frisell

    Piano: Matthew Shipp

    Saxophone: Joe McPhee (tenor), Darius Jones (alto), David S. Ware (soprano)

    Trumpet/Cornet: Wadada Leo Smith

    Clarinet: James Falzone, Jason Stein (bass clarinet)

    Violin/Viola: Mat Maneri

    Cello: Harrison Bankhead

    Vibraphone: Jason Adasiewicz

    Record Label: AUM Fidelity

     


     

    Mike Borella

    http://www.avantmusicnews.com/

     

    Musician: Rob Mazurek

    Newcomer Musician: Ingrid Laubrock

    Group: Starlicker

    Newcomer Group: Tarana

    Album: São Paulo Underground – Tres Cabeças Loucuras

    Live Band: Dweezil Zappa / Zappa Plays Zappa

     


     

    Marcin Kicinski

    http://impropozycja.blogspot.com/

     

    Musician: Thomas Heberer, Aram Shelton, Andrzej Przybielski

    Newcomer Musician: Susana Santos Silva, Robert Kusiolek

    Group: Levity, Scoolptures, Swedish Azz

    Newcomer Group: Lama

    Álbum: Levity (Jacek Kita / Piotr Domagalski / Jerzy Rogiewicz) – Afternoon Delights (Lado ABC), Swedish Azz (Mats Gustafsson / Per Ake Holmlander / Kjell Nordeson / Dieb13 / Erik Carlson) – Azz Appeal (Not Two Records)

    Composer: Matana Roberts, Lisa Mezzacappa

    Drums: Zlatko Kaucic, Kjell Nordeson

    Bass: Pascal Niggenkemper, Mark Dresser, Liza Mezzacappa

    Piano: Jacek Kita

    Saxophone: Aram Shelton, Colin Stetson

    Trumpet/Cornet: Thomas Heberer, Andrzej Przybielski, Susana Santos Silva

    Clarinet: Joachim Badenhorst

    Trombone: Johannes Bauer, Samuel Blaser

    Vibraphone: Jason Adasiewicz

    Female Singer: Carla Kihlstedt

    Record Label: Multikulti, Constellation Records, Not Two

     


     

    Stuart Broomer

    http://pointofdeparture.org/

    Photo credit: Herb Greenslade

     

    Musician: Anthony Braxton, Evan Parker, John Butcher

    Newcomer Musician: Peter Evans, Kris Davis, Nate Wooley

    Group: Parker / Guy / Lytton Trio, AMM, The Thing

    Newcomer Group: Peter Evans Quintet, Paradoxical Frog, Nate Wooley Quintet

    Album: Nate Wooley Quintet – (Put Your) Hands Together (Clean Feed), Peter Evans Quintet – Ghosts (More Is More), Agustí Fernández – El laberint de la memòria (Mbari)

    Composer: Anthony Braxton, Peter Evans, Veryan Weston

    Drums: Nasheet Waits, Paul Lytton, Harris Eisenstadt

    Bass: Barry Guy, Joelle Leandre, Pascal Niggenkemper

    Guitar: John Russell, Mary Halvorson, Roger Smith

    Piano: Veryan Weston, Agusti Fernández, Simon Nabatov

    Keyboards: Craig Taborn, Jamie Saft, Alexander Hawkins

    Saxophone: Anthony Braxton, Evan Parker, John Butcher

    Trumpet/Cornet: Peter Evans, Taylor Ho Bynum, Nate Wooley

    Clarinet: Josh Sinton, Matt Bauder, Joachim Badenhorst

    Trombone: Samuel Blaser, Nils Wogram

    Violin/Viola: Carlos “Zíngaro” Alves, Ernesto Rodríguez, Phil Wachsmann

    Cello: Ernst Reijseger, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Okkyung Lee

    Vibraphone: Kevin Norton, Jason Adasiewicz, Matt Moran

    Other Instruments: Rodhri Davies (harp), Ikue Mori (portable), Gino Robair (percussion)

    Female Singer: Lauren Newton, Sainkho Namchylak, Ute Wassermann

    Male Singer: Phil Minton

    Live Band: Evan Parker Electro-Acoustic Ensemble, Peter Evans Quintet, The Thing

    Record Label: Clean Feed, Psi, No Business Records

     


     

    Raul Da Gama

    http://www.allaboutjazz.com/php/contrib.php?id=277

     

    Musician: Wadada Leo Smith, Heiner Stadler

    Newcomer Musician: Gene Pritsker

    Group: The Claudia Quintet + 1

    Newcomer Group: International Street Cannibals

    Album: Blaslatar – Jonas Knutsson (Country and Eastern)

    Composer: Wadada Leo Smith

    Drums: Andrew Cyrille, Duduka Da Fonseca, Horacio “El Negro” Hernández

    Bass: Boris Kozlov, Georg Breinschmid, Bill Laswell

    Guitar: Morten Agren, Romero Lubambo

    Piano: Satoko Fujii

    Saxophone: Jonas Knutsson

    Trumpet/Cornet: Natsuki Tamura

    Clarinet: Don Byron

    Trombone: Roswell Rudd

    Violin/Viola: Charlotte Hug

    Cello: Jaques Morelenbaum

    Vibraphone: Jason Adasiewicz

    Female Singer: Mónica Salmaso

    Male Singer: Theo Bleckmann

    Record Label: Cuneiform Records

     


     

    Troy Collins

    http://www.pointofdeparture.org

    http://www.allaboutjazz.com/php/contrib.php?id=3551

     

    Musician: Billy Bang

    Newcomer Musician: Ambrose Akinmusire

    Group: Jason Kao Hwang’s Edge

    Newcomer Group: Carlo DeRosa’s Cross-Fade

    Album: FAB Trio – History of Jazz in Reverse (TUM Records)

    Composer: Gerry Hemingway

    Drums: Gerald Cleaver

    Bass: William Parker

    Guitar: Mary Halvorson

    Piano: Greg Burk

    Keyboards: Russ Lossing

    Saxophone: Darius Jones

    Trumpet/Cornet: Nate Wooley

    Clarinet: Jason Stein

    Trombone: Samuel Blaser

    Violin/Viola: Billy Bang

    Cello: Erik Friedlander

    Vibraphone: Jason Adasiewicz

    Other Instruments: Nicole Mitchell (flute)

    Female Singer: Fay Victor

    Male Singer: Kurt Elling

    Live Band: Mostly Other People do the Killing

    Record Label: Clean Feed

     


     

    Paul Acquaro

    http://acquaro.com/main/pages/home.php

    http://freejazz-stef.blogspot.com/

     

    Musician: Dave S. Ware

    Newcomer Musician: Aram Bajakian

    Group: BB&C

    Newcomer Group: The Spanish Donkey

    Album: Tony Malaby – Novela (Clean Feed), David S. Ware – Planetary Unknown (AUM Fidelity)

    Composer: Alon Nechushtan

    Drums: Ches Smith

    Bass: William Parker

    Guitar: Nels Cline, Marc Ribot

    Piano: Kris Davis, Alon Nechushtan

    Keyboards: Jamie Saft

    Saxophone: Ingrid Laubrock, Aram Shelton

    Trumpet/Cornet: Rob Mazurek, Tim Hagans

    Clarinet: Jason Stein, Ken Vandermark

    Violin/Viola: Jessica Pavone

    Cello: Fred Longberg-Holm

    Vibraphone: Jason Adasiewicz

    Record Label: Not Two, Clean Feed

     


     

    Karl Ackerman

    http://www.allaboutjazz.com/php/contrib.php?id=79788

     

    Musician: David Mott

    Newcomer Musician: Jen Allen

    Group: Sebastian Liedke Trio

    Newcomer Group: Seval

    Album: David Mott – Dragonhorn (Independent), Keith Jarrett – Rio (ECM), Seval – I Know You (482 Music)

    Composer: Bob Gluck, Anthony Branker, David White

    Drums: Tyshawn Sorey, Roy Haynes, Brian Blade

    Bass: Nina de Heney, William Parker, Ben Allison

    Guitar: Osvaldo Di Dio, Bill Frisell

    Piano: Brad Mehldau; Keith Jarrett; Craig Taborn

    Saxophone: David Mott; Tim Berne; Fred Ho

    Trumpet/Cornet: Dennis González; Taylor Ho Bynum

    Clarinet: Oscar Noriega

    Trombone: Roswell Rudd

    Violin/Viola: Jason Kao Hwang

    Cello: Fred Lonberg-Holm

    Female Singer: Nellie McKay, Gretchen Parlato, Sidsel Endresen

    Live Band: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

    Record Label: Innova, Clean Feed, ECM

     


     

    Alain Drouot

    http://members.jazzjournalists.org/
    http://members.jazzjournalists.org/Content/Members

     

    Musician: Matthew Shipp

    Newcomer Musician: Travis Laplante, Lisa Mazzacappa, Jacob Sacks

    Group: Rova Saxophone Quartet, Led Bib, Atomic

    Newcomer Group: Endangered Blood, Sun Rooms, Cylinder

    Album: Matthew Shipp – Art of the Improviser (Thirsty Ear), Darius Jones Trio – Big Gurl (AUM Fidelity), Vijay Iyer / Prasanna / Nitin Mitta – Tirtha (ACT)

    Composer: Vijay Iyer, Steve Adams, Rob Mazurek

    Drums: Andrew Drury, Jim Black, Tyshawn Sorey

    Bass: Harrison Bankhead, Mark Helias

    Guitar: Ava Mendoza, Mary Halvorson, Prasanna

    Piano: Keith Jarrett, Sten Sandell, Denman Maroney

    Keyboards: Jim Baker, Toby McLaren

    Saxophone: Darius Jones, Trevor Watts, Rob Brown

    Trumpet/Cornet: Darren Johnston, Natsuki Tamura

    Clarinet: Andy Biskin

    Trombone: Steve Swell, Ben Gerstein, Jeb Bishop

    Violin/Viola: Jeff Gauthier, Christian Howes

    Cello: Okkyung Lee, Didier Petit

    Vibraphone: Jason Adasiewicz, Matt Moran

    Live Band: Endangered Blood

    Record Label: Cuneiform, Thirsty Ear, Intakt

     


     

    David R. Adler

    http://adlermusic.com/

     

    Musician: Fred Hersch, Sonny Rollins, Nicholas Payton

    Newcomer Musician: Chris Dingman, Ambrose Akinmusire, Dan Tepfer

    Group: Tom Harrell Quintet, Tony Malaby’s Novela, Adam Rudolph’s Moving Pictures

    Newcomer Group: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society, Herculaneum, Chris Dingman’s Waking Dreams

    Album: Craig Taborn – Avenging Angel (ECM), Ben Allison – Action-Refraction (Palmetto), Anthony Wilson – Seasons: Live at the Metropolitan Museum of Art (Goat Hill)

    Composer: John Ellis, Darcy James Argue, Anthony Wilson

    Drums: Eric Harland, Tyshawn Sorey, Justin Brown

    Bass: Christian McBride, Joe Sanders, John Hebert

    Guitar: Pat Metheny, Julian Lage, Anthony Wilson

    Piano: Craig Taborn, Dan Tepfer, Fred Hersch

    Keyboards: Jason Lindner, Russ Lossing, Andy Milne

    Saxophone: Marcus Strickland, Donny McCaslin, Ralph Bowen

    Trumpet/Cornet: Nicholas Payton, Ambrose Akinmusire, Amir ElSaffar

    Clarinet: Michael McGinnis, Anat Cohen, James Falzone

    Trombone: Michael Dease, Samuel Blaser, Joe Fiedler

    Violin/Viola: Mark Feldman, Jeff Gauthier, Jason Kao Hwang

    Cello: Erik Friedlander, Daniel Levin, Marika Hughes

    Vibraphone: Warren Wolf, Gary Burton, Jason Adasiewicz

    Other Instruments: Brandon Seabrook (banjo), Ben Kono (english horn), Edmar Castañeda (colombian harp)

    Male Singer: Sachal Vasandani, Jose James, Kurt Elling

    Record Label: Clean Feed, Sunnyside, Posi-Tone

     


     

    Andrea Canter

    www.jazzink.com

    www.jazzink.blogspot.com

     

    Musician: Craig Taborn, Theo Bleckmann, Dave King

    Newcomer Musician: Ambrose Akinmisure, Gregory Porter, Bryan Nichols

    Group: Turtle Island Quartet, Kronos Quartet, Zeitgeist

    Newcomer Group: Dave King Trucking Company, Shane Endsley Music Band

    Album: Craig Taborn – Avenging Angel (ECM), Keith Jarrett – Rio (ECM), Dan Tepfer –Goldberg Variations / Variations (Sunnyside)

    Composer: Maria Schneider, Keith Jarrett, Theo Bleckmann

    Drums: Paul Motian, JT Bates, Dave King

    Bass: Michael Formanek, Chris Lightcap, Adam Linz

    Guitar: Bill Frisell, Stanley Jordan

    Piano: Craig Taborn, Bill Carrothers, Marilyn Crispell

    Keyboards: Craig Taborn, Aaron Parks, Sam Yahel

    Saxophone: Lee Konitz, Sonny Rollins, Rudresh Mahanthappa

    Trumpet/Cornet: Dave Douglas, Tom Harrell, Enrico Rava

    Clarinet: Anat Cohen, Don Byron, Pat O’Keefe

    Trombone: Robin Eubanks, Josh Roseman

    Violin/Viola: Jenny Scheinman, Mads Tolling, Eyvind Kang

    Cello: Matt Haimovitz, Mark Dresser, Daniel Levin

    Vibraphone: Dave Hagedorn

    Other Instruments: Guy Klucevsek (accordion)

    Female Singer: Karrin Allyson, Norma Winstone, Kendra Shank

    Male Singer: Kurt Elling, Gregory Porter, Theo Bleckmann

    Live Band: Zeitgeist, Beautiful Dreamer Trio (Frisell), Fantastic Merlins

    Record Label: Motema, ECM, Nonesuch

     


     

    Matthew Marshall

    http://cmixolydian.wordpress.com/

     

    Musician: Rudresh Mahanthappa

    Newcomer Musician: Ambrose Akinmusire

    Group: Us Five

    Newcomer Group: Julian Lage Group

    Album: Rudresh Mahanthappa – Samdhi (ACT)

    Drums: Kenny Wollesen

    Guitar: Bill Frisell, Rez Abbasi

    Piano: Craig Taborn, Matthew Shipp

    Saxophone: Rudresh Mahanthappa

    Trumpet/Cornet: Ambrose Akinmusire

    Vibraphone: Gary Burton

    Live Band: Dave Holland Octet

     


     

    Pachi Tapiz

    www.tomajazz.com / bun.tomajazz.com

    Photo credit: Sera Martin

     

    Musician: Anthony Braxton, Peter Evans

    Newcomer Musician: Michel Reis, Nicholas Urie

    Group: Mostly Other People do the Killing, Big Zoom, Hybrid Tentet

    Newcomer Group: Peter Evans Quintet, Piccola Orchestra Gagarin, Honey Ear Trio

    Album: Lucas Niggli Big Zoom – Polisation (Intakt), Peter Evans Quintet – Ghosts (More Is More Records), Kris Davis – Aeriol Piano (Clean Feed)

    Composer: Lucas Niggli, Michiel Braam, Simon H. Fell

    Drums: Ramón López, Harris Eisenstadt, Paal Nilssen-Love

    Bass: Barry Guy, William Parker

    Guitar: Mary Halvorson, Marc Ribot, Paolo Angeli

    Piano: Michiel Braam, Agusti Fernández, Kris Davis

    Saxophone: Peter Brötzmann, Ken Vandermark

    Trumpet/Cornet: Taylor Ho Bynum, Peter Evans, Nate Wooley

    Trombone: Nils Wogram, Samuel Blaser

    Violin/Viola: Ig Hennemann

    Cello: Hank Roberts, Erik Friedlander, Harris Bankhead

    Record Label: New Braxton House, Clean Feed,Leo Records

     

     


     

    Sean Patrick Fitzel

    http://www.allaboutjazz.com/php/contrib.php?id=470

     

    Musician: Nels Cline, Jason Moran, Sonny Rollins

    Newcomer Musician: Evan Woodle (drums), Luke Bergman (bass), Travis Laplante (saxophone)

    Group: Endangered Blood, Mostly Other People do the Killing

    Newcomer Group: Operation ID, Agogic

    Album: BB&C (Berne, Black, Cline) – The Veil (Cryptogramophone), Lukas Ligeti – Pattern Time (Innova), Cuong Vu 4tet – Leaps of Faith (Origin Records)

    Composer: John Zorn, John Hollenbeck, Gina Leishman

    Drums: Jim Black, Ches Smith, Ted Poor

    Bass: Michael Formanek, Trevor Dunn, Skuli Sverrisson

    Guitar: Nels Cline, Marc Ribot, Mary Halvorson

    Piano: Craig Taborn, Jason Moran, Frank Kimbrough

    Keyboards: John Medeski, Brian Marsella, Jamie Saft

    Saxophone: Tim Berne, Chris Speed, JD Allen

    Trumpet/Cornet: Cuong Vu, Peter Evans, Steven Bernstein

    Clarinet: Oscar Noriega, Doug Wieselman, Ben Goldberg

    Trombone: Curtis Fowlkes, Clark Gayton, Ben Gerstein

    Violin/Viola: Jenny Scheinman, Jessica Pavone, Mark Feldman

    Cello: Erik Friedlander, Hank Roberts

    Vibraphone: Bryan Carrott, Bill Ware, Matt Moran

    Other Instruments: Marcus Rojas (tuba), Brandon Seabrook (banjo), Cyro Baptista (percussion / vocals)

    Male Singer: Joseph Arthur

    Live Band: Billy Martin’s Wicked Knee, Tim Berne’s Los Totopos, Jenny Scheinman’s Mischief and Mayhem

    Record Label: Cryptogramophone, Clean Feed, Table and Chairs

     

     


     

    Esteban Arizpe Castañeda

    www.elintruso.com

     

    Musician: Rob Mazurek, Wadada Leo Smith, Peter Evans

    Newcomer Musician: Chris Dingman, Ambrose Akinmusire, Joana Sá

    Group: Mostly Other People do the Killing, Sao Paulo Underground, The Thing

    Newcomer Group: Fourth Page, Inzinzac, BB&C

    Album: Wadada Leo Smith’ Organic – Heart’s Reflections (Cuneiform), Mostly Other People do the Killing – Live in Coimbra (Clean Feed), Peter Evans Quintet – Ghosts (More is More)

    Composer: Peter Evans, Rob Mazurek, Wadada Leo Smith

    Drums: Ches Smith, Jim Black, Paal Nilssen-Love

    Bass: Nina De Heney, Michael Bisio, Ingebrigt Hakker-Flatten

    Guitarra: Nels Cline, Jon Lundbom, Pete Fitzpatrick

    Piano: Vijay Iyer, Craig Taborn, Matt Mitchell

    Keyboards: John Medeski, Adam Benjamin, Russ Lossing

    Saxophone: Miguel Zenon, Mats Gustaffson, Rudresh Mahanthappa

    Trumpet/Cornet: Wadada Leo Smith, Peter Evans, Rob Mazurek

    Clarinet: Waclaw Zimpel, Jason Stein, Ben Goldberg

    Trombone: Steve Swell, Michael Dessen, Alan Ferber

    Violin/Viola: Carlos “Zíngaro”, Carla Kihlstedt, Jason Kao Hwang

    Cello: Marika Hughes, Okkyung Lee, Theresa Wong

    Vibraphone: Jason Adasiewicz, Chris Dingman, Kenny Wollesen

    Other Instruments: Brandon Seabrook (banjo), Sam Pluta (electronics), Rob Reich (accordion)

    Female Singer: Jen Shyu, Fay Victor, Kate McGarry

    Male Singer: Theo Bleckmann, Charlie Beresford, Peter Eldrige

    Live Band: Mostly Other People do the Killing, Peter Evans Quintet, John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

    Record Label: Cuneiform, Clean Feed Records,Leo Records

     


     

    Tom Hull

    http://tomhull.com/blog/

     

    Musician: William Parker, Gerry Hemingway, Ivo Perelman

    Newcomer Musician: Darren Johnston, Carlo De Rosa

    Group: Mostly Other People do the Killing

    Newcomer Group: Inzinzac, Honey Ear Trio

    Album: Dan Raphael/Rich Halley/Carson Halley – Children of the Blue Supermarket (Pine Eagle), Avram Fefer – Eliyahu (Not Two), Allen Lowe – Blues & the Empirical Truth (Music & Arts)

    Composer: Tyshawn Sorey, Michael Bates

    Drums: Gerry Hemingway, Tom Rainey, Lewis Nash

    Bass: William Parker, John Hebert, Ken Filiiano

    Guitar: Luis Lopes, Raoul Bjorkenheim, Marc Ducret

    Piano: Myra Melford, Kris Davis, Satoko Fujii

    Keyboards: Brian Charette, Gary Versace

    Saxophone: David Murray, Ellery Eskelin, Dave Rempis

    Trumpet/Cornet: Dennis Gonzalez, Ralph Alessi, Matt Lavelle

    Clarinet: Michael Moore, Perry Robinson, Mort Weiss

    Trombone: Roswell Rudd, Steve Swell, Joe Fiedler

    Violin/Viola: Jason Kao Hwang

    Cello: Erik Friedlander

    Vibraphone: Jason Adasiewicz

    Female Singer: Sheila Jordan

    Male Singer: Freddy Cole

    Live Band: Vandermark 5

    Record Label: Clean Feed, Cuneiform, AUM Fidelity

     


     

    John Sharpe

    http://www.allaboutjazz.com/php/contrib.php?id=2462

     

    Musician: Peter Brötzmann, Craig Taborn, Barry Guy

    Newcomer Musician: Ingrid Laubrock, Darius Jones, Alexander Hawkins

    Group: Peter Brötzmann Tentet

    Newcomer Group: Dawn of Midi, Ingrid Laubrock’s Anti-House, Alexander Hawkins Ensemble

    Album: Peter Evans Quintet – Ghosts (More is More) Wadada Leo Smith – Heart’s Reflections (Cuneiform) Tarfala Trio – Syzygy (No Business)

    Composer: Ken Vandermark, Wadada Leo Smith, Anthony Braxton

    Drums: Hamid Drake, Paal Nilssen-Love, Mark Sanders

    Bass: Barry Guy, William Parker, Michael Bisio

    Guitar: Mary Halvorson, Joe Morris, Frank Mobus

    Piano: Craig Taborn, Howard Riley, Matthew Shipp

    Keyboards: Alexander Hawkins

    Saxophone: Joe McPhee, Peter Brotzmann, Paul Dunmall

    Trumpet/Cornet: Wadada Leo Smith, Taylor Ho Bynum, Peter Evans

    Clarinet: Perry Robinson, Michael Marcus, Ken Vandermark

    Trombone: Reut Regev, Alan Tomlinson, Steve Swell

    Violin/Viola: Jason Kao Hwang, Charles Burnham, Philip Wachsmann

    Cello: Fred Lonberg-Holm, Ernst Reijseger, Tristan Honsinger

    Vibraphone: Jason Adasiewicz, Gunter Hampel

    Other Instruments: Nicole Mitchell (flute), Oren Marshall (tuba)

    Live Band: Peter Brötzmann Chicago Tentet, Paradoxical Frog, The Thing

    Record Label: No Business, Intakt, Aum Fidelity

     


     

    Bartek Adamczak

    http://jazzalchemist.blogspot.com/

     

    Musician: Mikolaj Trzaska, Joelle Leandre, Andrzej Przybielski

    Newcomer Musician: Alexey Kruglov, Brian Settles, Rafal Mazur

    Group: Ken Vandermark Resonance Project, IRCHA Clarinet Quartet, Splatter

    Newcomer Group: Ha Tichona Trio, Rafal Mazur / Liudas Mockunas / Raymond Strid Trio, Vojtech Prochazka Trio

    Album: Joelle Leandre Tentet / Trio – Live at the Ulrichsberger Kaleidophon (Leo Records), Ig Henneman Sextet – Cut a Caper (Wig)

    Composer: Veryan Weston, Achim Kauffman, Ig Henneman

    Drums: Tom Rainey, Paal Nilssen-Love, Gerald Cleaver

    Bass: Nick Stephens, Lisa Mezzacappa, Eric Revis

    Guitar: Raphael Roginski, Fred Frith, Aram Bajakian

    Piano: Veryan Weston, Achim Kauffman, Marcin Masecki

    Keyboards: Jacob Aanderskov, Pawel Kaczmarczyk

    Saxophone: Peter Brötzmann, Mikolaj Trzaska, Ivo Perelman

    Trumpet/Cornet: Andrzej Przybielski, Dennis González, Taylor Ho Bynum

    Clarinet: James Falzone, Waclaw Zimpel, Perry Robinson

    Trombone: Samuel Blaser, Henrik Munkeby Norstebo, Jeb Bishop

    Violin/Viola: Ig Henneman, Szilard Mezei, Tom Swafford

    Cello: Fred Lonberg Holm, Daniel Levin, Henna Chou

    Vibraphone: Pasquale Mirra, Kjell Nordeson

    Other Instruments: Jim Baker (electronics), Mark Alban Lotz (flute)

    Female Singer: Kerry Andrew, Basia Derlak (de Chlopcy Kontra Basia)

    Male Singer: Jorgos Skolias, Charlie Beresford, Michael Schiefel

    Live Band: Hera, Jewish Surf, AutorYno

    Record Label: Leo Records, NoBusiness Records

     


     

    Simon Jay Harper

    www.mymusicdiscovery.com

     

    Musician: Hiromi

    Newcomer Musician: Lola Danza (Janya), Noah Preminger, Naoko Sakata

    Group: JD Allen Trio, David Murray Cuban Ensemble

    Newcomer Group: Janya, Naoko Sakata Trio

    Album: Hiromi – Voice (Telarc), Sonny Rollins – Road Shows Vol. 2 (Emarcy), Kurt Elling – The Gate (Concord)

    Composer: Hiromi

    Drums: Roy Haynes, Rudy Royston

    Bass: Anthony Jackson, Anton Blomgren

    Guitar: John McLean

    Piano: Matthew Shipp, Hiromi

    Saxophone: Rudresh Mahanthappa, Joe Lovano

    Trumpet/Cornet: Ambrose Akinmusire

    Trombone: Steve Swell

    Violin/Viola: Ali Bello, Anthony Blea

    Female Singer: Terri Lyne Carrington, Eliane Elias

    Male Singer: Kurt Elling, Theo Bleckmann

    Live Band: David Murray Cuban Ensemble, Janya

    Record Label: ECM

     


     

    Roberto Barahona

    www.purojazz.com

     

    Musician: Sonny Rollins

    Newcomer Musician: Ambrose Akinmusire

    Group: Taylor Ho Bynum Sextet

    Newcomer Group: Ninety Miles – Stefon Harris / David Sánchez / Christian Scott

    Album: Ambrose Akinmusire – When The Heart Emerges Glistening (Blue Note)

    Composer: John Zorn

    Drums: Gerald Cleaver

    Bass: William Parker

    Guitar: Rez Abbasi

    Piano: Fred Hersch

    Keyboards: Craig Taborn

    Saxophone: Ellery Eskelin

    Trumpet/Cornet: Roy Campbell

    Clarinet: Perry Robinson

    Trombone: George Lewis

    Violin/Viola: Carla Kihlstedt

    Cello: Erik Friedlander

    Vibraphone: Steve Nelson

    Female Singer: Diana DeRose

    Male Singer: Kurt Elling

    Live Band: William Parker & ICI Ensemble

    Record Label: CleanFeed

     


     

    Francis Davis

    http://www.villagevoice.com/authors/francis-davis/

    http://www.rhapsody.com/#blog/2012/01/jazzpoll

     

    Musician: Sonny Rollins, Ambrose Akinmusire, Matthew Shipp

    Newcomer Musician: Steven Lugerner

    Group: ICP Orchestra, Trio M, Klang

    Newcomer Group: Dollshot, Brian Carpenter’s New Ghost Train Orchestra

    Album: Dave Douglas – Three Views (Greenleaf), James Carter – Caribbean Rhapsody (Emarcy), Tony Malaby – Novela (Clean Feed)
    Composer: Dave Douglas, Abdullah Ibrahim, Jason Kao Hwang

    Drums: Gerald Cleaver, Tyshawn Sorey, Matt Wilson

    Bass: Christian McBride, William Parker, John Hebert

    Guitar: Bill Frisell, Marc Ribot, Mary Halvorson

    Piano: Matthew Shipp, Myra Melford, Vijay Iyer

    Keyboards: Gary Versace

    Saxophone: Sonny Rollins, James Carter, Tony Malaby

    Trumpet/Cornet: Dave Douglas, Ambrose Akinmusire, Darren Johnston

    Clarinet: Don Byron, James Falzone, Anat Cohen

    Trombone: Roswell Rudd, Ray Anderson, Samuel Blaser

    Violin/Viola: Charles Burnham, Mark Feldman, Jason Kao Hwang

    Cello: Erik Friedlander

    Vibraphone: Jason Adasiewicz, Gary Burton, Chris Dingman

    Other Instruments: Joseph Daley (tuba)

    Female Singer: Catherine Russell, Rebecca Kilgore, Rosalie Kaplan

    Male Singer: Theo Bleckmann, Bryan Anthony

     


     

    Laurence Donohue-Greene

    nycjazzrecord.com

     

    Musico: Chick Corea, Craig Taborn, Fred Ho

    Newcomer Musician: Matt Mitchell, Dan Tepfer, Joachim Badenhorst

    Group: Adam Rudolph Go Organic Orchestra, Orrin Evans Captain Black Big Band, Tony Malaby’s Novela

    Newcomer Group: Starlicker, Herculaneum, Honey Ear Trio

    Album: Bill Dixon – Envoi (Victo), Other Dimensions in Music – Kaiso Stories -feat. Fay Victor- (Silkheart), Michael Bates – Acrobat: Music for, And By, Dmitri Shostakovich (Sunnyside)

    Composer: Fred Ho, Adam Rudolph, Butch Morris

    Drums: Paul Motian, Roy Haynes, Nasheet Waits

    Bass: Joelle Leandre, Mark Helias, Mark Dresser

    Guitar: Nels Cline, Mary Halvorson, Pat Metheny

    Piano: Craig Taborn, Chick Corea, Matthew Shipp

    Keyboards: Dr. Lonnie Smith, John Medeski, Brian Charette

    Saxophone: Joe Lovano, John Butcher, Darius Jones

    Trumpet/Cornet: Nate Wooley, Peter Evans, Kirk Knuffke

    Clarinet: Joachim Badenhorst, Ab Baars, Michael Moore

    Trombone: Samuel Blaser, Steve Swell, Ray Anderson

    Violin/Viola: Jason Kao Hwang, Mark Feldman, Szilard Mezei

    Cello: Ernst Reijseger, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Daniel Levin

    Vibraphone: Jason Adasiewicz, Chris Dingman, Kenny Wollesen

    Other Instruments: Jason Stein (bass clarinet), Michel Pilz (bass clarinet), Scott Robinson (everything is possible!)

    Female Singer: Fay Victor, Rene Marie, Sheila Jordan

    Male Singer: Giacomo Gates, Gregory Porter, Ed Reed

    Live Band: Wayne Shorter Quartet, Adam Rudolph GO: Organic Orchestra, Peter Evans Quartet

    Record Label: Clean Feed, Delmark, Cuneiform

     

    Note: 10 points were awarded for each category broken into a sequence of 5, 3 and 2 (for first, second and third place respectively) in cases in which they chose three; then 6 and 4 in those which two were mentioned. In cases in which just one was chosen per category, a maximum of 6 points were granted.

     

    Notas Relacionadas o de Interés: