• El Intruso 6th Annual Musicians Poll – 2011

    Versión en Español »

    6th Annual International Musicians Poll on New Creative Music

    Artist Title Record Label
    Votes
    Craig Taborn Avenging Angel ECM 21
    Tyshawn Sorey Oblique-I Pi Recordings 12
    Julius Hemphill Dogon A.D. (re-edition 2011) International Phonog. 9
    Anthony Braxton Trillium E New Braxton House 8
    PJ Harvey Let England Shake Island 8
    Gerald Cleaver / Uncle June Be it As I See it Fresh Sound 8
    Peter Evans Quintet Ghosts More is More 7
    Paul Motian The Windmills of Your Mind Winter & Winter 7
    The Claudia Quintet + 1 What Is the Beautiful? Cuneiform Records 6
    Endangered Blood Endangered Blood Skirl 6
    Nate Wooley Quintet (Put your) Hands Together Clean Feed Records 6
    Radiohead The King of Limbs Ticker Tape 6
    Steve Coleman & 5 Elements The Mancy of Sound Pi Recordings 6
    Björk Biophilia Nonesuch 5
    Farmers by Nature Out of this World’s Distorsions AUM Fidelity 5
    Jeremiah Cymerman Fire Sign Tzadik 5
    Jen Shyu / Mark Dresser Synastry Pi Recordings 5
    Marc Ducret Tower, Vol. 2 Ayler Records 5
    Peter Evans / Nate Wooley High Society Carrier Records 5
    Seabrook Power Plant Seabrook Power Plant II Royal Label 5
    Tom Waits Bad As Me Anti 5

     

    With four mentions each:

    Kris Davis – Aeriol Piano (Clean Feed), Matana Roberts – Coin Coin Chapter One: Gens de Coleur Libres (Constellation), Okkyung Lee – Noisy Love Songs (Tzadik), Roscoe Mitchell – Before There Was Sound (Nessa), Red Trío + John Butcher – Empire (No Business) and Tony Malaby – Novela (Clean Feed)

     

    The participants (in alphabetic order):

     

    Achim Kaufmann, Adam Hopkins, Alexandra Grimal, Alan Ferber, Alon Nechustan, Andrew Raffo Dewar, Andrea Centazzo, Aram Shelton, Asaf Sirkis, Ben Kono, Ben Wendel, Bobb Bruno, Brandon Seabrook, Brett Sroka, Brian Settles, Bryan Murray, Carla Bozulich, Carlo Costa, Carlos Bica, Carlos Zíngaro, Ches Smith, Chris Dingman, Christopher Hoffman, C. Spencer Yeh, Curtis Hasselbring, Daniel Studer, Dave Ballou, Dave Rempis, David Bindman, David Weiss, Dennis González, Dylan Ryan, Eivind Opsvik, Florian Egli, Frank Gratkowski, Fred Hersch, Fumio Yasuda, Gerry Hemingway, Greg Burk, Harris Eisenstadt, Hasse Poulsen, Hernani Faustino, Hugo Antunes, Hugo Carvalhais, Jason Kahn, Jason Kao Hwang, Jason Stein, Jeb Bishop, Jeremiah Cymerman, Jeremy Viner, Jessica Pavone, Jewlia Einsenberg, Jim Campilongo, Jim Pugliese, John Butcher, John Ewing, John Schott, Jon Irabagon, Jon Lundbom, Joseph Daley, Josh Berman, Katherine Young, Ken Field, Ken Hyder, Keir Neuringer, Kevin Shea, Kyoko Kitamura, Larry Ochs, Lasse Marhaug, Lisa Mezzacappa, Lotte Anker, Lucas Niggli, Mark Dresser, Mark Holub, Martin Kuchen, Mary Halvorson, Mats Gustafsson, Matt Wright, Mazen Kerbaj, Meg Okura, Michael Jaeger, Michael Pisaro, Miguel Zenon, Mike Pride, Moppa Elliott, Nate Wooley, Nathan Hanson, Nicholas Urie, Nils Wogram, Paolo Angeli, Pete Fitzpatrick, Pete Robbins, Rez Abbasi, Rob Mazurek, Rodrigo Amado, Rodrigo Pinheiro, Russ Lossing, Saadet Turkoz, Sabrina Lastman, Sam Pluta, Sam Sadigursky, Samuel Blaser, Sarah Bernstein, Sarah Wilson, Sara Serpa, Satoko Fujii, Scott Amendola, Sebastian Gramss, Silke Eberhard, Shawn Baltazor, Simon Nabatov, Steve Cardenas, Steve Swell, Stew Cutler, Szilard Mesei, Tassos Spiliotopoulos, Taylor Ho Bynum, Terrence McMannus, Theo Bleckmann, Thomas Heberer, Thollem McDonas, Tim Daisy, Toby Driver, Todd Sickafoose, Tomas Fujiwara, Tom Blancarte, Vijay Anderson, Vijay Iyer, Waclaw Zimpel

     

    Voting details in the order to which they were submitted:

     


     

    Nicholas Urie

    John O’Gallagher / Vardan Ovsepian – Nocturnal Prophecy (Red Piano Records)

    Theo Bleckmann – Hello Earth! The Music of Kate Bush (Winter & Winter)

    Erik Friedlander – Bonebridge (Skipstones Records)

    Frank Carlberg – Uncivilized Ruminations (Red Piano Records)

    http://www.nicholasurie.com/

     


     

    Kevin Shea

    Alan Wilkinson – Practice (Bo Weavil Recordings)

    Ambrose Akinmusire – When the Heart Emerges Glisting (Blue Note Records)

    Bitch Magnet – Bitch Magnet (Temporary Residence)

    Brian Ferneyhough – Funerailles (Stradivarius)

    David S. Ware / Cooper Moore / William Parker / Muhammed Ali – Planetary Unknow (AUM Fidelity)

    Miles Davis – Live in Europe 1967: The Book Series Vol. 1 (Sony Legacy)

    Ravish Momin – After the Disquiet (EP)

    Samuel Blaser & Paul Motian – Consort in Motion (Kind of Blue)

    Tyshawn Sorey – Oblique-I (Pi Recordings)

    Wolfgang Rihm – Fetzen (Winter & Winter)

    www.kevinshea.info

    www.myspace.com/kevinshea

    www.facebook.com/kevinshea

     


     

    Tom Blancarte

    Krallice – Diotima (Profound Lore)

    Peter Evans / Nate Wooley – High Society (Carrier Records)

    Craig Taborn – Avenging Angel (ECM Records)

    Björk – Biophilia (One Little Indian)

    http://www.tomblancarte.com/

    http://www.myspace.com/tomblancarte

     


     

    Michael Pisaro

    Hecker / Meillassoux – Speculative Solution (Urbanomic / Editions Mego)

    Antoine Beuger – keine fernen mehr (Edition Wandelweiser)

    David Lynch – Crazy Clown Time (Sunday Best)

    Taku Unami / Takahiro Kawaguchi – Teatro Assente (Erstwhile)

    Julia Holter – Tragedy (Leaving Records)

    Anett Nemeth – A Pauper’s Guide to John Cage & Early Morning Melacholia (Another Timbre)

    http://www.timescraper.de/pisaro/

     


     

    Miguel Zenon

    Intifada – Intifada III (independent)

    Yuba Ire – ¡Ya Está! ¡Se formó! (Héctor Calderón)

    Radiohead – The King of Limbs (TBD Records)

    Dave Binney – Graylen Epicenter (Mithology Records)

    Gonzalo Rubalcaba – Fe (SPassion)

    Danger Mouse and Danielle Luppi – Rome (Capitol)

    Branford Marsalis & Joey Calderazzo – Songs Of Mirth And Melancholy (Marsalis Music)

    Adam Cruz – Milestone (101 Distribution ADA)

    Aca Seca Trío – Ventanas (Sony Music)

    Becca Stevens – Weightless (Sunnyside Records)

    www.miguelzenon.com

     


     

    Carlos “Zíngaro” Alves

     

    Daunik Lazro – Some Other Zongs (Ayler Records)

    http://efi.group.shef.ac.uk/
    http://www.granular.pt
    http://www.myspace.com/carloszingaro
    http://www.facebook.com/profile.phpref=profile&id=1051161473

     


     

    Jeremiah Cymerman

    -List with no particular order-

    Esoteric – Paragon of Dissonance (Season of Mist)

    Morton Feldman – Orchestra (Mode Records)

    John Zorn – Enigmata (Tzadik)

    Asva – Presences of Absences (Important Records)

    Eliane Radigue – Transamorem Transmortem (Important Records)

    Evan Parker & Matthew Wright – Trance Map (Psi Records)

    Nate Wooley – [8] syllables (Peira Records)

    Marc Maron – This Has to Be Funny (Comedy Central Records)

    www.jeremiahcymerman.com

     


     

    Szilard Mezai

     

     

    Anthony Braxton – Trillium E (New Braxton House)

    http://www.szilardmezei.net/

     


     

    Tim Daisy

    John Cage – Etudes Australes [Sabine Liebner-piano] (Wergo)

    Jason Stein Quartet – The Story This Time (Delmark)

    Extraordinary Popular Delusions – Apocyphal Fire in the Wharehouse, and Other Explanations (Harmonic Convergence)

    Cylinder [Aram Shelton/Darren Johnston/Lisa Mezzacappa/ Kjell Nordeson] – Cylinder (Clean Feed)

    Paal Nillsen-Love – Townorchestrahouse (Clean Feed)

    Sten Sandell Trío + John Butcher – Strokes (Clean Feed)

    Matana Roberts – Coin Coin Chapter One: Gens de Couleur Libres (Constellation)

    Starlicker – Double Demon (Delmark)

    Earl Brown – A Life In Music -Vol 4 [Earle Brown's Contemporary Sound Series] (Wergo)

    1Ircha – Mikolaj Trzska Clarinet Quartet – Watching Edvard (Kilogram)

    www.timdaisy.com

     


     

    Andrea Centazzo

    Andrea Centazzo Ensemble (Dave Ballou, Nobu Stowe, Achille Succi y Daniel Barbiero) – Moon in Winter (ICTUS)

    Don Preston/ Andrea Centazzo – Escape from 2012 (ICTUS)

    Elliott Sharp / Andrea Centazzo – Snowplow (ICTUS)

    AC Mitteleuropa Orchestra – Rain on the Border (ICTUS)

    http://www.andreacentazzo.com/

    http://www.myspace.com/andreacentazzo

     

     


     

    Alexandra Grimal

    Photo credit: Etienne Bauduin

     

    Marc Ducret – Tower Vol 1 & Vol 2 (Ayler Records)

    Giovanni di Domenico (con Arve Henriksen/ Tatsuhisa Yamamoto) – Clinamen (Off-Rat 2010)

    Nelson Veras (con Thomas Morgan / Stephane Galland) – Rouge sur Blanc (Bee Jazz)

    Eric Thielemans – Solo http://oorwerk.bandcamp.com/releases (ET’s own Oorverk Label, 2010)

    Jozef Dumoulin – Rainbow Dody (con Trevor Dunn/ Eric Thielemans) - (Bee Jazz)

    Steve Coleman & Five Elements – Mancy of Sound (Pi Recordings, 2010)

    Tyshawn Sorey (con Thomas Morgan / Todd Neufeld) – Koan (482 Music, 2009)

    Alejandro Castaños – Intersecciones (incluido en el álbum Pasajes México) – (Neos)

    Silencers (con Benoit Delbecq, Kim Myhr, Nils Ostendorf, Toma Gouband) – Balance des Blancs (Sofa Records)

    Joelle Leandre – Solo (Kadima Collective Recordings)

    www.alexandragrimal.com

     


     

    Thomas Heberer

     

    Achim Kaufmann – Verivyr (Pirouet Records)

    Okkyung Lee – Noisy Love Songs (Tzadik)

    Francesco Bigoni – Hopscotch (Ilk Records)

     

    www.thomasheberer.com

     


     

    Jon Lundbom

    Feist – Metals (Cherrytree / Interscope)

    Beatie Boys – Hot Sauce Committee, Part 2 (Capitol Records)

    The Decemberists – The King is Dead (Capitol Records)

    My Morning Jacket – Circuital (ATO Recors / Red)

    Tom Waits – Bad as Me (Anti)

    Wye Oak – Civilian (Merge Records)

    Jon Lundbom & Big Five Chord – Quavers! Quavers! Quavers! Quavers! (Hot Cup Records)

    Bryan & the Haggards – Still Alive and Kickin’ Down the Walls (Hot Cup Records)

    Noam Pikelny – Beat the Devil and Carry a Rail (Compass Records)

    Tim Kuhl – Doomsaver

    www.jonlundbom.com

     


     

    John Butcher

    More and more I value serendipity when listening. The best thing I’ve heard this year is Mike Osborne, Paul Rogers and John Stevens playing Summertime” at “The Plough” in South London in 1979. It’s on a CD I bought from Ayler records (John Stevens Trio – Live at The Plough. People write with varying degrees of sense and nonsense about Outsider Art. This feels like it is genuinely that, and more. There’s a wonderful Vanishing Point just after 3 minutes when Osborne’s attempted altissimo evaporates into the aether, only to be magicked back by Stevens’ tom-tom rolls just before the end.”

    http://www.johnbutcher.org.uk/

     


     

    Nate Wooley

    C.Spencer Yeh – 1975 (Intransitive Recordings)

    Don Dietrich / Ben Hall – Spitfire (What)

    DJ Sniff – EP (Psi Recordings)

    Jeremiah Cymerman – Fire Sign (Tzadik)

    Adam linson Systems Quartet – Figures and Grounds (Psi Recordings)

    Scott Joplin – Treemonisha (Deutsche Grammophon)

    Sissy Spacek – Dash (Helicopter)

    Evan Parker and Matthew Wright – Trance Map (Psi Recordings)

    RED Trio and John Butcher – Empire (No Business Records)

    Alva Noto / Ryuichi Sakamoto with Ensemble Modern – Utp (Raster Music)

    www.natewooley.com

     


     

    Theo Bleckmann

    Gabriel Kahane – Where are the Arms (2nd Story Sound Records)

    Kate Bush – 50 Words for Snow (ANTI Records)

    Håkon Kornstad – Symphonies in my Head (Jazzland Recording)

    Todd Reynolds – Outerborough (Innova Records)

    Craig Taborn – Avenging Angels (ECM)

    Meredith Monk – Songs of Ascension (ECM)

    Phil Minton/Okkyung Lee – Anicca (LP) (Dancing Wayang)

    Okkyung Lee – Noisy Love Songs (Tzadik)

    Giovanna Pessi – If Grief Could Wait (ECM)

    Uri Caine – The Drummer Boy (Winter & Winter)

    www.theobleckmann.com

     


     

    Scott Amendola

    Paul Motian – Time and Time Again (ECM) y Garden of Eden (ECM)

    The Beatles – Mono Box Set (EMI)

    Neil Young – Zuma (Reprise Records) “¡Sí, otra vez!”

    Wadada Leo Smith and Ed Blackwell – The Blue Mountain Sun’s Drummer (Kabell)

    Peter Gabriel and New Blood Orchestra – Live in London (DVD)

    Wilco – The Whole Love (dBpm / Anti)

    Arthur Verocai – Arthur Verocai (Luv N Haight)

    www.scottamendola.com

     


     

    Brandon Seabrook

    Krallice – Diotima (Profound Lore)

    Marika Hughes – After Life Music Radio (DD Records)

    Alec K. Redfearn And the Siezures – Exterminating Angel (Corleone)

    Grace Jones – Warm Leatherette (Island)

    Racer X – Street Lethal (Shrapnel)

    Dysrhythmia – Psychic Maps (Relapse)

    AC/DC – Powerage (Atlantic)

    Mick Barr – Coiled Malescence (Savage Land Records)

    Adele – 21 (Columbia)

    http://www.seabrookpowerplant.com/

     


     

    Sam Sadigursky

    Dan Blake – The Acquarian Suite (Brooklyn Jazz Underground Records)

    Alexis Cuadrado – Noneto Ibérico (Brooklyn Jazz Underground Records)

    Ben Allison – Action Refraction (Palmetto Records)

    Danny Fox – The One Constant (Songlines)

    Aaron Goldberg / Guillermo Klein – Bienestan (Sunnyside Records)

    Fabian Almazan – Personalities (Palmetto Records)

    James Hirschfeld – Two Medicine (independent)

    Jeremy Udden – If the Past Seems so Bright (Sunnyside Records)

    The Bad Plus – Never Stop (E1 Entertainment)

    Gilad Hekselman – Hearts Wide Open (Le Chant du Monde)

    http://samsadigursky.com/

     


     

    Christopher Hoffman

    Henry Threadgill – This Brings Us To Vol II (Pi Recordings)

    Peter Evans & Nate Wooley – High Society (Carrier Records)

    Jeremiah Cymerman – Fire Sign (Tzadik)

    Andy Laster – Riptide (Tzadik)

    Warren Smith – Dragon Dave Meets Prince Black Knight from the Darkside of the Moon (Porter Records)

    Tom Waits – Bad as Me (Anti)

    Ian Hoffmann – Dome Swan (Cobraside)

    Radiohead – King of Limbs

    www.christopherhoffman.com

    www.hundredpocketsrecords.com

     


     

    Sara Serpa

    Bjork – Biophilia (Nonesuch)

    Jen Shyu / Mark Dresser – Sinastry (Pi Recordings)

    Kris Davis – Aeriol Piano (Clean Feed)

    Frank Carlberg – Uncivilized Ruminations (Red Piano Records)

    Ran Blake – Live in Rome (Tompkins Square)

    Craig Taborn – Avenging Angel (ECM)

    Radiohead – King of Limbs (Ticker Tape)

    Other Dimensions in Music + Fay Victor – Kaiso Stories (Silkheart)

    Dan Blake – Aquarian Suite (Brooklyn Jazz Underground Records)

    http://saraserpa.com/

     


     

    Harris Eisenstadt

    -List in alphabetical order-

    Michael Bates – Acrobat: Music for, And By, Dmitri Shostakovich (Sunnyside)

    Bobby Bradford / Glenn Ferris / Mark Dresser – Live in LA (Clean Feed)

    Joseph Daley’s Earth Tones Ensemble – The Seven Deadly Sins (JARO)

    Chris Dingman – Waking Dreams (Between Worlds)

    Endangered Blood – Endangered Blood (Skirl Records)

    James Falzone’s Klang – Other Doors (Altos Documents)

    Tony Malaby – Novela (Clean Feed)

    Seabrook Power Plant – Seabrook Power Plant II (Loyal Label)

    Craig Taborn – Avenging Angel (ECM)

    Nate Wooley – The Almond (Pogus)

    http://harriseisenstadt.com/

     


     

    Jessica Pavone

     

    Jeremiah Cymerman – Fire Sign (Tzadik)

    Travis Laplante – Heart Protector (Skirl Records)

    http://jessicapavone.com/

     


     

    Jeb Bishop

     

    Craig Taborn – Avenging Angel (ECM)

    Re-edition:

    Julius Hemphill – Dogon A.D.

    http://jebbishop.com/

     


     

    Simon Nabatov

    -List with no particular order-

    Craig Taborn – Avenging Angel (ECM)

    Tyshawn Sorey – Oblique–I (Pi Recordings)

    John Escreet – The Age We Live In (Mithology Records)

    Angélica Sánchez – A Little House (Clean Feed)

    The Claudia Quintet – What is the beautiful? (Cuneiform Records)

    Ellery Eskelin – Trio New York (Prima Source)

    Mark Helias’ Open Loose – Explicit / Live at the Sunset (Futura Marge)

    Tony Malaby – Novela (Clean Feed)

    http://www.nabatov.com/

     


     

    Matt Wright

    Agusti Fernández & Joan Saura – Vents (Psi)

    Keir Neuringer & Rafael Mazur – Unison Lines (Not Two Records)

    Peter Adriaansz – Waves (Ensemble Klang Records)

    Tom Johnson – Cows, Chords and Combinations (Ensemble Klang Records)

    Oscar Bettison – O Death (Ensemble Klang Records)

    Alva Noto, Ryuichi Sakamoto and Ensemble Modern – Utp (Raster Norton)

    Seasick Steve – Man from Another Time (Warner Bros)

    Janek Schaefer – Double Exposure (Cronica)

    www.matt-wright.co.uk

     


     

    Bryan Murray

    Merle Haggard – Working In Tennessee (Hag Records)

    Waylon Jennings – Nashville Rebel (RCA)

    Steve Earle – I’ll Never Get Out of This World Alive (New West)

    Seabrook Power Plant – Seabrook Power Plant II (Loyal Label)

    Melanie – Gather Me (C-Five Records)

    http://www.bryanmurray.net/index.html

     


     

    Rob Mazurek

     

    Florian Hecker – Speculative Solution (Editions Mego)

     

    http://www.robmazurek.com/

     


     

    Vijay Iyer

    -List with no particular order-

    Steve Coleman and Five Elements – The Mancy of Sound (Pi Recordings)

    Das Racist – Relax (Red General)

    Amir ElSaffar – Inana (Pi Recordings)

    Mike Ladd – Kids and Animals (EP) (Marathon of Dope)

    Okkyung Lee – Noisy Love Songs (Tzadik)

    George Lewis – Les Exercices Spirituels (Tzadik)

    MeShell Ndegeocello – Weather (Naïve)

    Matana Roberts – Coin Coin Chapter One: Gens de Couleur Libres (Constellation)

    Tyshawn Sorey – Oblique-I (Pi Recordings)

    CraigTaborn – Avenging Angel (ECM)

    “También quiero mencionar tres álbumes en los que tuve el placer de ser parte este año:”

    Vijay Iyer / Prasanna / Nitin Mitta – Tirtha (ACT Music)

    Carlo DeRosa’s Cross-Fade – Brain Dance (Cuneiform Records)

    Rez Abbasi’s Invocation – Suno Suno (ENJA)

    http://vijay-iyer.com

    http://facebook.com/vijayiyermusic

    http://twitter.com/vijayiyer

     


     

    Jewlia Eisenberg

     

    Marika Hughes – The Simplest Thing (DD Records)

    Marika Hughes – Afterlife Music Radio (DD Records)


    www.charminhostess.us

     


     

    John Schott

     

    Sonny Rollins – Road Shows Vol. 2

     

    www.johnschott.com

     


     

    Ken Hyder

    Ziggy Modeliste – New Life (JZM Records)

    www.myspace.com/kenhyderdrums

    www.myspace.com/shamfonkrhythmsection

    www.myspace.com/kspacesiberia

    www.myspace.com/raz3uk

    www.hyder.demon.co.uk

     


     

    Carla Bozulich

     

    Father Murphy – Anyway Tour Children Will Deny It (Aagoo Records)

    Lydia Lunch – Queen of Siam (Atavistic)

    Borful Tang – Herd and Unherd (Gigante Sound)

    John Weise / Evan Parker – Helicopter (Troniks).

    www.carlabozulich.com

     


     

    Aram Shelton

     

    ROVA – Planetary (SoLyd Records 2010)

    Exploding Customer – At Your Service (Ayler 2007)

    Lila – Tol’s Toy (Veto Records)

    Ornette Coleman and Sound Museum – Three Women (Polygram 1996)

    Charlie Kohlhase – Adventures (BoxHolder 2009)

    Beep – City of the Future (3rd Culture Records 2011)

    Alex Vittum – Prism (Prefecture 2010)

    Nick Mazzarella Trio – This is Only a Test (Sonichla Records 2011)

    http://www.aramshelton.com/

     


     

    Taylor Ho Bynum

     

    Gerald Cleaver Uncle June – Be It As I See It (Fresh Sound Records)

    Ken Filiano Quantum Entanglements – Dreams from a Clown Car (Clean Feed Records)

    Alexander Hawkins Ensemble – All There, Ever Out (Babel)

    Jason Kao Hwang Spontaneous River – Symphony of Souls (Mulatta Records)

    Joe Morris / Agusti Fernández – Ambrosia (Riti)

    Jessica Pavone’s Army of Strangers – Army of Strangers (Porter Records)

    Mark Taylor – At What Age (Artist Recording Collective)

    Wadada Leo Smith’s Organic – Heart’s Reflection (Cuneiform Records)

    Nate Wooley Quintet – (Put Your) Hands Together (Clean Feed Records)

    “Usualmente no menciono álbumes en los que haya estado involucrado pero estos dos son especiales:”

    Anthony Braxton – Trillium E (New Braxton House) 

    Bill Dixon – Envoi (Victo Records)

    http://taylorhobynum.com/

     


     

    Tomas Fujiwara

     

    Tim Berne – Insomnia (Clean Feed)

    Dan Blake – The Aquarian Suite (Brooklyn Jazz Underground Records)

    Anthony Braxton – Trillium E (New Braxton House)

    Taylor Ho Bynum / Joe Morris / Sara Schoenbeck – Next (Porter Records)

    Gerald Cleaver – Be It As I See It (Fresh Sound Records)

    Mary Halvorson and Jessica Pavone – Departure of Reason (Thirty Ear Recordings)

    My Silence – It Only Happens At Night (482 Music)

    Brian Settles and Central Union – Secret Handshake (Engines Studios)

    Jeremy Udden’s Plainville – If the Past Seems So Bright (Sunnyside Records)

    Nate Wooley Quintet – (Put Your) Hands Together (Clean Feed)

    http://www.tomasfujiwara.com/

     


     

    Sabrina Lastman

    Theo Bleckmann – Hello Earth!: The music of Kate Bush (Winter & Winter)

    Pablo Aslan Quintet – Piazzolla in Brooklyn (Soundbrush Records)

    The Claudia Quintet +1 (con Kurt Elling y Theo Bleckmann) – What is the Beautiful? (Cuneiform Records)

    So Percussion – Paul Lansky: Threads (Cantaloupe Music)

    Malika Zarra – Berber Taxi (Motema Music)

    http://www.sabrina-lastman.com/

     


     

    Kyoko Kitamura

     

    Anthony Braxton – Trillium E (New Braxton House)

    Taylor Ho Bynum Sextet – Apparent Distance (Firehouse 12)

    Dirty Projectors + Björk – Mount Wittenberg Orca (Domino)

    Other Dimensions in Music & Fay Victor – Kaiso Stories (Silkheart Records)

    Jessica Pavone – Army of Strangers (Porter Records)

    Angélica Sánchez – A Little House (Clean Feed)

    Matthew Shipp – Art of the Improviser (Thirsty Ear)

    Jen Shyu + Mark Dresser – Synastry (Pi Recordings)

    Cory Smythe – Pluripotent (self release, descarga digital gratis)

    Craig Taborn – Avenging Angel (ECM)

    www.kyokokitamura.com

     


     

    Hugo Carvalhais

     

    Craig Taborn – Avenging Angel (ECM)

    Benoit Delbecq – The Sixth Jum (Songlines Recordings)

    Scott Fields & Multiple Joyce Orchestra – Moersbow/OZZO (Clean Feed)

    http://hugocarvalhais.wordpress.com/
    www.hugocarvalhais.com

     


     

    David Bindman

     

    Bill Dixon – Envoi (Victo Records)

    Amir ElSaffar & Hafez Modirzadeh – Radif Suite (Pi Recordings)

    www.davidbindman.com

     


     

    Ken Field

    Alexander Berne & Abandoned Orchestra – Flickers of Mime / Death of Memes (Innova)

    The Claudia Quintet +1 – What is the Beautiful? (Cuneiform Records)

    Peter Garland –Waves Breaking on Rocks (New World)

    Julie Huslsmann Trio – Imprint (ECM)

    Leah Kardos – Feather Hammer (Bigo & Twigetti)

    Dickie Landry – Fifteen Saxophones (Unseen World) – reedición.

    Manciet & Vieussens – Esquic, seguit d’aruost (CIRMA)

    Jim Perkins – Grains (Bigo & Twigetti)

    Graham Reynolds – The Difference Engine (Innova)

    Colin Vallon Trio – Rruga (ECM)

    http://kenfield.org

    http://wmbr.org/newedge
    http://www.RevolutionarySnakeEnsemble.org
    http://facebook.com/RevolutionarySnakeEnsemble
    http://www.birdsongsofthemesozoic.org

     


     

    Mats Gustafsson

     

     

    PJ Harvey – Let England Shake (Island)

    Lol Coxhill & Roger Turner – Sucess with your Dog (Emanem)

    www.matsgus.com

     


     

    Lasse Marhaug

     

    The Beach Boys – The Smile Sessions (Capitol / EMI)

    Lou Reed/Metallica – Lulu (Warner Bros.)

    Dag Stiberg – Turpentine Intoxicated Sax Rape (Tape Rape Records)

    Sindre Bjerga/Edward Sol – Ukraine Tour CD-R

    Erkki Kurenniemi – Dry ’73-9-8 (Ruton Music)

    Phurpa – Phurnag Ceremony (Sketis Music)

    Rodger Stella – Kosmische Dub + Reich/Riley (Second Layer Records)

    Chulki Hong – Amplified WC (Ghost & Son)

    http://www.lassemarhaug.no/

    http://twitter.com/lassemarhaug

     


     

    Jason Kahn

     

    - List in order of preference –

    PJ Harvey – Let England Shake (Island)

    John Fahey – Your Past Comes Back To Haunt You: The Fonotone 1958-1965 (Dust to Digital)

    The Beach Boys – The Smile Sessions Box Set (Capitol / EMI)

    Various Artists – Music for Merce (New World Records)

    Bill Orcutt – How the Thing Signs (Editions Mego)

    Thurston Moore – Solo Acoustic Volume Five: 12 String Meditations for Jack Rose (Vin Du Select Qualitite)

    http://jasonkahn.net

     


     

    Fumio Yasuda

     

     

    Paul Motian – The Windmills of Your Mind (Winter & Winter)


    http://www.fumioyasuda.com

     


     

    Fred Hersch

     

     

    Bill Carrothers Trio – A Night at the Village Vanguard (Pirouet Records)

    http://www.fredhersch.com
    http://www.mycomadreams.com

     


     

    Nathan Hanson

     

    -List with no particular order-

    Das Kapital – Conflicts and Conclusions (L’Autre Distribution)

    Daniel Levin Quartet – Organic Modernism (Cleen Feed Records)

    Deric Dickens – Speed Date (Mole Tree Music)

    Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey – Race Riot Suite (The Royal Potato Family)

    Travis Laplante – Heart Protector (Skirl Records)

    Guillaume Roy, Vincent Courtois, Claude Tchmitchian-Amarco, Lol Coxhill, Barre Phillips, JT Bates – The Rock on the Hill (Emouvance)

    Daniel Levin – Inner Landscape (Clean Feed Records)

    Tribraco – Glue (Megasound)

    Neo – Neoclassico (Megasound)

    http://www.nathanhanson.com/

     


     

    Adam Hopkins

     

    -List with no particular order-

    Five Dollar Ferrari – F$F (Prom Night Records)

    Sunshine Soldier – Sunshine Soldier (Prom Night Records)

    Yolt – Yolt (Prom Night Records)

    Make A Circus – Beijing Olympics (Prom Night Records)

    Tim Berne – Insomnia (Clean Feed)

    Ralph Alessi – Wiry Strong (Clean Feed)

    BB&C (Nels Cline / Tim Berne / Jim Black) – The Veil (Cryptogramophone)

    Bon Iver – Bon Iver (Jagjaguwar)

    The Beach Boys – The Smile Sessions (Capitol)

    St. Vincent – Strange Mercy (4AD)

    http://adamhopkinsbass.com

    http://outofyourhead.org

     


     

    Jim Pugliese

     

    Sam Rivers – The Rivbea Orchestra (Rivbea Music Productions)

    Tyshawn Sorey – Oblique-I (Pi Recordings)

    PJ Harvey – Let England Shake (Island)

    Aram Bajakian – Kef (Tzadik)

    Gerald Cleaver Uncle June – Be It As I See It (Fresh Sound Records)

    www.jimpugliese.org

     


     

    Satoko Fujii

     

     

    Bill Wells – Lemondale (Double Six Records)

    http://satokofujii.com/

    http://www.myspace.com/satokofujii

     

     


     

    Moppa Elliott

     

    Punch Brothers – Antifogmatic (Nonesuch)

    Miles Davis – Live in Europe 1967 (Sony)

    Peter Evans Quintet – Ghosts (More is More)

    Seabrook Power Plant – Seabrook Power Plant II (Loyal Label)

    Mastodon – The Hunter (Reprise)

    Tyshawn Sorey – Oblique-I (Pi)

    Michael Moore Quartet – Easter Sunday (Ramboy)

    www.moppaelliott.com

     


     

    Jason Stein

     

    Jason Adasiewicz’s Sun Rooms – Spacer (Delmark)

    Darius Jones Trio – Big Curl (AUM Fidelity)

    Craig Taborn – Avenging Angel (ECM)

    Breakway – Hot Choice (Piera)

    Matt Schneider – Solo (CNDY – DNR Solo Series)

    James Falzone’s Klang – Other Doors (Altos Documents)

    Tony Malaby – Novela (ECM)

    Tyshawn Sorey – Oblique-I (Pi)

    http://jasonsteinmusic.com

     


     

    John Ewing

     

    Muhal Richard Abrams – Sounddance (Pi Recordings)

    Ivo Perelman – The Hour of the Star (Leo Records)

    BassDrumBone – The Other Parade (Clean Feed)

    Wadada Leo Smith’s Organic – Heart’s Reflections (Cuneiform Records)

    Heiner Stadler – A Tribute to Monk and Bird (Labor)

    http://reptet.com/bio/

     


     

    Pete Robbins

    Ambrose Akinmusire – When the Heart Emerges Glistening (Blue Note)

    Tyshawn Sorey – Oblique-I (Pi Recordings)

    Gerald Cleaver – Be It As I See It (Fresh Sound Record)

    Mostly Other People do the Killing – The Coimbra Concert (Clean Feed)

    http://www.peterobbins.com

     


     

    Steve Cardenas

    Paul Motian (Bill Frisell, Thomas Morgan, Petra Haden) – Windmills of Your Mind (Winter & Winter)

    Anthony Wilson – Campo Belo (Goat Hill Recordings)

    Vince Mendoza – Nights on Earth (Horizontal)

    David Binney – Graylen Epicenter (Mithology)

    Joe Lovano – Bird Songs (Blue Note)

    http://www.stevecardenasmusic.com

     


     

    Hasse Poulsen

    María Laura Baccarini, Regis Huby, Yann Apperry – All Around (Abelone Productions)

    Orchestra National de Jazz – Shut Up and Dance (Bee Jazz)

    Rubatong – Rubatong (Red Note)

    Paul Simon – So Beautiful or So What (Hear Music)

    Bruno Chevillon / Tim Berne – Old and Unwise (Clean Feed)

    Sidony Box – Pink Paradise (Naive)

    Jakob Davidsens Kammerat Orkester- Jakob Davidsens Kammerat Orkester (Gateway)

    Nik Bartsch Ronin – Llyria (ECM)

    Daunik Lazro, Benjamin Duboc, Didier Lasserre – Pourtant les Cimes des Arbres (Dark Tree)

    Louis Sclavis, Craig Taborn, Tom Rainey – El Dorado Trio (Clean Feed)


    http://poulsen.fr/

    http://www.myspace.com/hassepoulsen

     


     

    Mazen Kerbaj

     

     

    Radio Paradise – Mike Cooper in Beirut (Johnny Kaftas’s kids menu –www.johnnykafta.com)

    http://kerbaj.com/

    http://mazenkerblog.blogspot.com/

     


     

    Sam Pluta

     

     

    Peter Evans / Nate Wooley – High Society (Carrier Records)

    Alex Mincek – Lift-tilt-filter-split (Carrier Records)

    http://sampluta.com/

     


     

    Tassos Spiliotopoulos

     

    Gary Husband – Dirty & Beautiful (Abstract Logix)

    Corea, Clarke & White – Forever (Concorde)

    Jonathan Kreisberg – Shadowless (New for New Music)

    http://www.myspace.com/tassosspiliotopoulos

    www.tassos-spiliotopoulos.com

     


     

    Lisa Mezzacappa

    Rent Romus’s Lord of Outland con Vinny Golia – Edge of Dark (Edgetone)

    Darren Johnston’s Gone to Chicago – The Big Lift (Porto Franco)

    Evan Francis Group – Crazy Skeleton (self released)

    Michael Coleman’s Schumann’s Humanns – Strange Lands (self-released on Bandcamp)

    Michael Coleman’s Arts and Sciences – New You (self-released on Bandcamp)

    Beep (Coleman-Brenner-Ospovat) – City of the Future (self-released)

    Timosaurus (Osvat-Conklin-Nelson) – I Love You More Than Yesterday (self-released on Bandcamp)

    Aram Shelton’s Arrive – There Was (Clean Feed Records)

    Nordeson / Shelton – Inline (Singlesped)

    Jordan Glenn’s Weiner Kids – What a Mess (self-released)

    Aaron Novik – Floating World, Vol 1 (Porto Franco)

    ROVA: Zorn – The Receiving Surfaces (Rova Arts)

    ROVA Saxophone Quartet – Planetary (Rova Arts)

    Joelle Leandre / Phillip Greenlief – That Overt Desire of Object (Relative Pitch)

    www.lisamezzacappa.com

     


     

    Rodrigo Pinheiro

     

    The Necks – Mindset (ReR)

    Fire! With Jim O’Rourke – Unreleased? (Rune Grammofon)

    Peter Evans Quintet – Ghosts (More is More)

    Akira Sikata & Jim O’ Rourke with Chikamorachi (Family Vineyard)

    Søren Kjærgaard, Ben Street & Andrew Cyrille – Femklang (Chalenge Records)

    Kris Davis – Aeriol Piano (Clean Feed)

    Rodrigo Amado, Taylor Ho Bynum, John Hebert & Gerald Cleaver – Searching for Adam (Not Two Records)

    Nate Wooley Quintet – (Put Your) Hands Together (Clean Feed)

    Craig Taborn – Avenging Angel (ECM)

    http://rodrigo-pinheiro.com

     


     

    Rez Abbasi

    Evan Weiss – Math Or Magic (Inner Circle Music)

    Curtis Macdonald – Community Immunity (Greenleaf Music)

    Samir Zarif – Starting Point (Mythology)

    Rudresh Mahanthappa – Samdhi (ACT)

    Ohad Talmor – Newsreel (Auand)

    Tineke Postma – The Dawn of Light (Challenge)

    Carlo Derosa – Brain Dance (Cuneiform)

    Samuel Blaser – Consort In Motion (Kind of Blue)

    Pablo Held – Glow (Pirouet)

    Vijay Iyer – Tirtha (ACT)

    Vince Mendoza – Nights On Earth (Horizontal)

    Chris Tarry – Rest of the Story (Nineteen Eight)

    Denman Maroney – Double Zero (Porter)

    Sam Trapchak – Lollipopocalypse (self released)

    http://www.reztone.com/

     


     

    Joseph Daley

    Sam Rivers & The Rivbea Orch. – Trilogy (Mosaic)

    Jason Kao Hwang & Edge - Crossroads Unseen (Euonymus Records)

    Hazmat Modine – Cicada (Barbas Records)

    Mark Taylor – At What Age (Artists Recording Collective)

    Matana Roberts – Coin Coin Chapter One: Gens de Couleur Libres (Constellation)

    Adam Rudolph Go: Organic Orchestra – Can You Imagine the Sound of a Dream? (Meta Records)

    Billy Bang / Bill Cole – Duet (BillCole.org)

    http://jodamusic.com/

     


     

    Dennis González

    Roscoe Mitchell – Before There Was Sound (Nessa Records)

    Wojtek Mazolewski Quintet – Smells Like Tape Spirit (Mystic Productions)

    Luis Lopes’ Humanization 4tet – Electricity (Ayler Records)

    Red Trio with John Butcher – Empire (No Business Records)

    Julius Hemphill – Dogon AD (International Phonograph)

    Frode Gjerstad – East of West (Ciculasione Totale)

    Amir ElSaffar – Inana (Pi Recordings)

    http://www.dennisgonzalez.com/

     


     

    Asaf Sirkis

     

    Frank Harrison Trio – Sideways (Linus Records)

    Kit Downes – Quiet Tiger (Basho Records)

    Gwilym Simcock – Good Days at Schloss Elmau (ACT)

    http://www.asafsirkis.co.uk/

     


     

    Nils Wogram

     

     

    Pablo Held – Glow (Pirouet Records)

    http://www.nilswogram.com

     


     

    Carlos Bica

     

     

    Craig Taborn – Avenging Angel (ECM)

    Charles Lloyd – Athens Concert (ECM)

    www.carlosbica.com

    www.myspace.com/carlosbica

     


     

    Eivind Opsvik

    Louis Cole – Album 2 (Louis Cole)

    Peter Evans Quintet – Ghosts (More is More)

    Lykke Li – Wounded Rhymes (Atlantic)

    Seabrook Power Plant – Seabrook Power Plant II (Royal Label)

    Håkon Kornstad – Symphonies in my Head (Jazzland Recordings)

    Gerald Cleaver Uncle June – Be It As I See It (Fresh Sound)

    Battles – Gloss Drop (Warp Records)

    Russ Lossing – Oracle (hatOLogy)

    Julius Hemphill – Dogon A.D. –reedición- (International Phonograph)

    Paul Motian

    http://www.eivindopsvik.com/

     


     

    Dave Rempis

    Akira Sakata – In A Babble (Presspop)

    Pandelis Karayorgis Quintet – System of 5 (Hatology)

    Christof Kurzmann – El Infierno Musical (Mikroton)

    David S. Ware – Organica (AUM Fidelity)

    Big Bill Broonzy – The Anthology (Not Now)

    Julius Hemphill – Dogon A.D. (re-edition– International Phonograph)

    http://daverempis.com/

     


     

    Toby Driver

    -List with no particular order-

    Björk – Biophilia (Nonesuch)

    Chelsea Wolfe – Apokalysis (Pendu Sound Recordings)

    Thrones / Sedan – (Split 12”)

    Ga’an – Black Equus (Captcha Records)

    Ches Smith –Noise to Men (self released)

    Jeremiah Cymerman – Fire Sign (Tzadik)

    Negative Plane – Stained Glass Revelations (Anja Offensive)

    Secret Chiefs 3 – Saptarshi / Radar (Mimicry Records)

    Esoteric – Paragon of Dissonance (Season of Mist)

    Kevin Hufnagel – Transparencies (Nightfloat Recordings)

    http://www.kayodot.net/toby/

     


     

    Vijay Anderson

    Vinny Golia Quartet – Take Your Time (Relative Pitch Records)

    Paul Motian – The Windmills of Your Mind (ECM)

    Darius Jones Trio – Big Gurl (Smell My Dream) (AUM Fidelity)

    Lisa Mezzacappa & Nightshade – Cosmic Rift (Leo Records)

    Darren Johnston’s Gone to Chicago – The Big Lift (Porto Franco Records)

    Evan Francis Group – Crazy Skeleton (Evan Francis Group)

    http://vijayanderson.com

     


     

    Bobb Bruno

    -List with no particular order-

    Those Darlins – Screws Get Loose (Oh Wow Dang Records)

    Wilco – The Whole Love (ANTI)

    Mastodon – The Hunter (Reprise)

    Spectrals – Bad Penny (Slumberland Records)

    Uncle Acid and The Deadbeats – Blood Lust (Ais)

    Jim O’Rourke – Old News No.5 (Editions Mego)

    Alexander Tucker – Dorwych (Comunity Music)

    Smith Westerns – Dye it Blonde (Fat Possum Records)

    Wold – Freermasonry (Profound Lore Records)

    Applehead – Applehead de Applehead (Pre-cart Home)

    http://bunnytuff.com/

    http://www.myspace.com/bobbbruno

     


     

    Mark Holub

     

    PJ Harvey – Let England Shake (Island)

    John Surman – Flashpoint NDR Jazz Workshop – April ’69 (Cuneiform Records)

    http://ledbib.com/index.html

    http://www.myspace.com/ledbib

     


     

    Gerry Hemingway

    1. Mark Dresser – Guts (DVD + CD disponible en www.kadimacollective.com )

    2. Burkhard Strangl – Hommage a Moi (Loew)

    3. Free Tallin Trio (Anne-Liis Poll-vc, Anto Pett – piano, Jaak Sooäär – guitarra) – A Tale (Leo Records)

    4. Jean-Luc Capozzo – Joy Spirit (Quark)

    5. Peter Brötzmann – Soldier of the Road DVD (FMP)

    6. Han Bennink – Hazentijd DVD (Date Images)

    7. Mark Helias’ Open Loose – Explicit: Live at Sunset (Future Merge)

    8. Matthew Jacobson – Never Odd or Even (Diatribe) 

    9. Blixband Øystein Blix – Pinseria (NORCD)

    10. Benoit Delbecq – Circles and Caligrams (Songlines)

    http://www.gerryhemingway.com/

     


     

    Frank Gratkowski

    1. Shift! – Songs from Aipotu (Leo Records)

    2. Zeitkratzer – (Old School) Karlheinz Stockhausen (Zeitkratzer)

    3. Reinhold Friedl – Inside Piano (Zeitkratzer) 

    4. Dirty Projectors – Bitte Orca (Domino)

    http://www.gratkowski.com/

     


     

    Hernani Faustino

    Matthias Muche / Philip Zoubek / Achim Tang – Excerpts from anything (Creative Sources)

    Joana Sá – Through This Looking Glass (Blinker)

    Rafael Toral – Space Elements Vol.III (Staubgold)

    Alfredo Costa Monteiro – Umbralia (Triple Bath)

    HubBub – Whobub (Matchless)

    Tarfala Trio – Syzygy (NoBusiness Records)

    Abdul Moimême / Ricardo Guerreiro – Khettahu (Creative Sources)

    Olaff Rupp / Joe Williamson/ Tony Buck – Weird Weapons 2 (Creative Sources)

    Manuel Mota – Dias das Cinzas (Headlights)

    Magda Mayas & Anthea Caddy -Schatten (Dromos)

    http://www.hernanifaustino.com

     


     

    Mary Halvorson

    -List in alphabetical order-

    Jason Adasiewicz’s Sun Rooms – Spacer (Delmark)

    Matt Bauder – Day in Pictures (Clean Feed)

    Anthony Braxton – Trillium E (New Braxton House)

    Stephan Crump / Steve Lehman – Kaleidoscope and College (Intakt)

    Jeremiah Cymerman – Fire Sign (Tzadik)

    Marc Ducret – Tower, Vol. 2 (Ayler Records)

    Endangered Blood – Endangered Blood (Skirl Records)

    Peter Evans Quintet – Ghosts (More is More Records)

    Jessica Pavone – Army of Strangers (Porter Records)

    Greg Ward – Phonic Juggernaut (Thirsty Ear)

    http://www.maryhalvorson.com/

     


     

    Ben Kono

    The Claudia Quintet +1 – What is the Beautiful? (Cuneiform Records)

    Kermit Driscoll – Reveille (Nineteen Eight)

    Colin Stetson – New History Warfare, Vol. 2: Judges (Constellation)

    David Binney – Graylen Epicenter (Mithology Records)

    Todd Reynolds – Outerborough (Innova)

    http://benkono.com/

     


     

    Dylan Ryan

    Lykke Li – Wounded Rhymes (Atlantic)

    Jason Stein – The Story This Time (Delmark)

    Magical Beautiful – Here Come The Wild Waves (I Hear a New World Records)

    Ether Feather – White Dog (self release)

    Holloys – Suns Lungs (Memory Bulldozer)

    Axis: Sova – (I Feel Like) Laying Low (Drag City)

    Rainbow Arabia – Boys And Diamonds (Kompakt)

    The Field – Looping State of Mind (Kompakt)

    Nick Mazzarella Trío – This Is Only A Test: Live at the Hungry Brain (Sonichla Records)

    www.dylanmusic.com

     


     

    Dave Ballou

    Tyshawn Sorey – Oblique-1 (PI Recordings)

    Jen Shyu & Mark Dresser – Synastry (Pi Recordings)

    Craig Taborn – Avenging Angel (ECM)

    Farmer’s by Nature – Out of This World’s Distortions (AUM Fidelity)

    Bobby Bradford – Live in LA (Clean Feed Records)

    Turn Around Norman – We Turn Around (Turn Around Norman)

    Ellery Eskelin – Trio New York (Prime Source)

    Sunshine Soldier – Sunshine Soldier (self release)

    Angélica Sánchez- A Little House (Clean Feed Records)

    Gerald Cleaver / Uncle June – Be It As I See It (Fresh Sound)

    http://www.daveballou.com/

     


     

    C. Spencer Yeh

    -List in alphabetical order-

    Gui Boratto – III (Kompakt)

    Don Dietrich & Ben Hall – Spitfire (What the…?)

    Mark Fell – Manitutshu (eMego)

    PJ Harvey – Let England Shake (Vagrant/ Island / Def Jam)

    Shin Joong Hyun – Beautiful Rivers and Mountains: The Psychedelic Rock Sound of South Korea’s 1958/74 (Light in the Attic)

    Graham Lambkin – Amateur Doubles (Kye)

    Seth Price – Honesty (AVA)

    Prurient – Bermuda Drain (Hydra Head)

    Taku Unami & Takahiro Kawaguchi – Teatro Assente (Erstwhile)

    Virgo/Virgo Four – Resurrection (Rush Hour)

    http://www.dronedisco.com

     


     

    Jeremy Viner

    Tyshawn Sorey – Oblique-I (Pi Recordings)

    Peter Evans Quintet – Ghosts (More is More)

    Kris Davis – Aeriol Piano (Clean Feed)

    Stephan Crump / Steve Lehman – Kaleidoscope & Collage (Intakt)

    Marc Ducret – Tower, vol. 2 (Ayler Records)

    Carlo De Rosa’s Cross-Fade – Brain Dance (Cuneiform Records)

    Steve Coleman and Five Elements – The Mancy of Sound (Pi Recordings)

    John Escreet – The Age We Live In (Mythology Records)

    Endangered Blood – Endangered Blood (Skirl Records)

    Chris Dingman – Waking Dreams (Between Worlds Music)

    http://jeremyviner.com/

     


     

    Shawn Baltazor

    -List with no particular order-

    - Peter Bernstein / Larry Goldings / Bill Stewart- Live at Smalls (Smalls Live)

    - J.D. Allen – Victory! (Sunnyside)

    - Tyshawn Sorey – Oblique-I (Pi)

    - Adam Cruz- Milestone (Sunnyside)

    - Paul Motian – The Windmills of Your Mind (Winter & Winter)

    - Beninghove’s Hangmen – Beninghove’s Hangmen (self release)

    - New Tricks – Alternate Side (self release)

    http://shawnbaltazor.com/index.html

     


     

    Keir Neuringer

    Matt Bauder – Day in Pictures (Clean Feed)

    Jason Ajemian and the HighLife – Riding the Light into the Birds Eye (Sundmagi)

    Marek Choloniewski, Krzysztof Knittel et al – Go-Go Beuys Band (Audio Tong)

    Red Trio – Red Trio (Clean Feed)

    dj sniff – ep (psi)

    Travis Laplante – Heart Protector (Skirl)

    Colin Stetson – New History Warfare Vol. 2: Judges (Constellation)

    Hyrrokkin – Astrionics (Sundmagi)

    Evan Parker & Matthew Wright – Trance Map (psi)

    Tomek Choloniewski – un (Mathka)

    http://keirneuringer.com

     


     

    Stew Cutler

     

    Stew Cutler – After Hours (Cogna)

     

    http://www.stewcutler.com/

     


     

    Ben Wendel

    Louis Cole – Louis Cole (Louis Cole)

    Louis Cole – Album 2 (Louis Cole)

    Louis Cole and Genevieve Artadi – Louis Cole and Genevieve Artadi (Louis Cole and Genevieve Artadi)

    Louis Cole and Genevieve Artadi – Think Thoughts (Louis Cole and Genevieve Artadi)

    Dave Binney – Graylen Epicenter (Mythology Records)

    Walter Smith III – III (Criss Cross Jazz)

    Dan Tepfer – Goldberg Variations / Variations (Sunnyside)

    Radiohead – King of Limbs (Ticker Tape)

    Thundercat – The Golden Age of Apocalypse (Brainfeeder)

    The Belle Brigade – The Belle Brigade (Reprise)

    http://www.myspace.com/benwendelmusician

    www.benwendel.com

     


     

    Waclaw Zimpel

     

    Michael Zerang, Jim Baker, Kyle Bruckmann – Psychotic Redaction (Multikulti)

    http://www.waclawzimpel.pl/

    http://www.myspace.com/zimpelwaclaw

     


     

    Alon Nechustan

    Tom Waits – Bad as Me (Anti)

    Chick Corea, Lenny White, Stanley Clarke – Forever (Concord)

    James Farm – James Farm (Nonesuch)

    Tom Harrell – Roman Nights (HighNote)

    Eli Degibri – Israeli Song (Anzic Records)

    Eliane Elias – Light my Fire (Concord Picante)

    www.musicalon.com

     


     

    Josh Berman

    Roscoe Mitchell – Before There Was Sound (Nessa)

    Jason Adasiewicz’s Sun Rooms – Spacer (Delmark)

    Jason Stein Quartet – The Story This Time (Delmark)

    Nicole Mitchell – Awaking (Delmark)

    Aram Shelton’s Arrive – There Was (Clean Feed)

    Michael Moore – Amsterdam (Ramboy)

    Available Jelly – Live at Baarle Nassau, Set 1 (Ramboy)

    Available Jelly – Live at Baarle Nassau, Set 2 (Ramboy)

    Matt Bauder – Day in Pictures (Clean Feed)

    Julius Hemphill – Dogon AD (original Arista 1972, re-edited in 2011 by International Phonograph Inc.)

    http://joshberman.net/

     


     

    Brian Settles

    -List in alphabetical order-

    Charles Lloyd / Maria Farantouri – Athens Concert (ECM)

    Matthew Shipp – The Art of the Improviser (Thirsty Ear Recordings)

    Craig Taborn – Avenging Angel (ECM)

    Gerald Cleaver / Uncle June – Be It As I See It (Fresh Sound Records)

    William Parker – Solo Bass–Crumbling In The Shadows Is Fraulein Miller’s Stale Cake (Centering Records)

    Steve Coleman & Five Elements – The Mancy of Sound (Pi Recordings)

    Tony Malaby – Novela (Clean Feed)

    Tyshawn Sorey – Oblique-I (Pi Recordings)

    Farmers By Nature (William Parker, Craig Taborn, Gerald Cleaver) – Out Of This World’s Distorsions (AUM Fidelity)

    Muhal Richard Abrams (dúos con Fred Anderson y George Lewis) – SoundDance (Pi Recordings)

    http://briansettles.com/

     


     

    Samuel Blaser

    -Listed in no particular order-

    Michael Bates – Acrobat: Music for and by Dmitri Shostakovich (Sunyside)

    Russ Lossing – Oracle (Hatology)

    Marc Ducret – Tower, Vol. 2 (Ayler Records)

    Francois Houle & Benoit Delbecq – Because She Hoped (Songlines)

    Farmers by Nature – Out of this World’s Distorsions (AUM Fidelity)

    Miles Davis – Live in Europe 1967: The Bootleg Series Vol. 1 (Sony)

    Jeff Davis – We Sleep Outside (Loyal Label)

    http://www.samuelblaser.com/

     


     

    Ches Smith

    Motion Man – Adult Situations (442 Records)

    Dave King – Indelicate (Sunyside)

    Andrew Cyrille and Haitian Fascination – Route d Freres (TUM Records)

    Muhal Richard Abrams / Roscoe Mitchell / George Lewis – Streaming (Pi Recordings)

    Cleric – Regressions (Mimicry)

    Fat – Fat 32 (Mimicry)

    Mastodon – The Hunter (Reprise)

    http://www.chessmith.com/

     


     

    Jon Irabagon

    The Spanish Donkey — XYX (Northern-Spy Records)

    Weasel Walter, Mary Halvorson and Peter Evans – Electric Fruit (Thirsty Ear)

    Mick Barr – Coiled Malescence (Savage Land)

    Peter Evans / Nate Wooley – High Society (Carrier Records)

    The Last Hurrah! – Spiritual Non-Believers (Rune Grammofon)

    Jason Stein’s Locksmith Isidore – Three Kinds of Happiness (Not Two)

    http://jonirabagon.com

     


     

    Russ Lossing

    Paul Motian – The Windmills of Your Mind (Winter & Winter)

    Samuel Blaser Quartet – Boundless (hatOLOGY)

    Terrence McManus – solo guitar – Brooklyn EP (FlattenedPlanetRecords)

    Rez Abbasi’s Invocation – Suno Suno (Enja)

    Kirk Knuffke – Orange Was The Color (Steeplechase Records)

    BassDrumBone (Mark Helias, Gerry Hemingway & Ray Anderson) - The Other Parade (Clean Feed Records)

    www.russlossing.com

     


     

    Brett Sroka

    Supersilent – 10 (Rune Grammofon)

    Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto – Summvs (Raster Music)

    Radiohead – King of Limbs (TBD Records)

    Sao Paolo Underground – Tres Cabecas Loucuras (Cuneiform Records)

    Tim Hecker – Ravedeath 1972 (Kranky)

    Björk – Biophilia (Nonesuch)

    Arvo Part – In Principio (ECM)

    Colin Stetson – New History Warfare, vol. 2: Judges (Constellation)

    www.ergoisaband.com
    www.myspace.com/ergo

     


     

    Greg Burk

    Keith Jarrett – Rio (ECM)

    Paul Motian – The Windmills of Your Mind (Winter and Winter)

    Gerald Cleaver / Uncle June - Be It As I See It (Fresh Sound)

    Craig Taborn – Avenging Angel (ECM)

    Lee Konitz, Brad Mahldau, Charlie Haden, Paul Motian – Live in Birdland (ECM)

    Enzo Pietropaoli – Yatra (Jando)

    Greg BurkThe Path Here (482Music)

    www.gregburk.com

     


     

    Sarah Bernstein

    Anthony Braxton – Trillium E (New Braxton House)

    Death Grips – Exmilitary (Third Worlds)

    Jen Shyu & Mark Dresser – Synastry (Pi Recordings)

    Kris Davis – Aeriol Piano (Clean Feed Records)

    Oxbow – King of the Jews (Hydra Head Records)

    http://sarahbernstein.com
    http://irondogmusic.com

     


     

    Steve Swell

    Reggie Workman (con Sam Rivers, Julian Priester) – Cerebral Caverns (Postcards)

    Reggie Workman (con Sam Rivers, Julian Priester) – Summit Conference (Postcards)

    Michael Formanek – The Rub and Spare (ECM)

    Elliott Carter – 100th Anniversary Release (Naxos American)

    Thomas Heberer’s Clarino – Klippe (Clean Feed)

    Starlicker – Double Demon (Delmark)

    Roscoe Mitchell – Before There Was Sound (Nessa Records)

    http://steveswell.com/

     


     

    Rodrigo Amado

    Tim Berne – Insomnia (Clean Feed Records)

    Peter Evans Quintet – Ghosts (More is More)

    Bill Dixon – Intents and Purposes (International Phonograph Inc)

    Darius Jones Trio – Big Gurl (AUM Fidelity)

    PJ Harvey – Let England Shake (Vagrant Records)

    Red Trío & John Butcher – Empire (No Business)

    Farmers by Nature – Out of this World’s Distorsion (AUM Fidelity)

    Fleet Foxes – Helplessness Blues (Sub Pop)

    Shabazz Palaces – Black Up (Sub Pop)

    Bill Callahan – Apocalypse (Drag City)

    www.rodrigoamado.com

     


     

    Florian Egli

     

    Christoph Irniger – Pilgrim: Mt. Tongariro (Between the Lines)

     

    www.florianegli.ch

     


     

    Paolo Angeli

    Francesco Guerri – From your beginning to my [ha]nd

    Seun Anikulapo Kuti & Egypt 80 – From Africa With Fury: Rise (Knitting Factory Records / Because Music)

    Björk – Biophilia (One little indian / Nonesuch)

    Okapi & Aldo Kai Orchestra – Opera Riparata (Off set)

    Peter Gabriel – New Blood (Real World)

    Paco de Lucia – En vivo: Conciertos España 2010 (Universal)

    Amanda Jayne – Swoom (Whatabout Music 2007)

    Camarón de la Isla – Flamenco Vivo (Universal 1987)

    Porrina de Badaloz  (Universal 1969)

    Enrique Morente (con Niño Ricardo) – Cantes Antiguos de Flamenco (Hisavox 1969)

    Coro Galletto di Gallura – Gli Aggius (I dischi del Sole 1966)

    Nigerian Special 1970-76 (Soundway Records 2007)

    Serafino Murru – Cantadores a chiterra (Frorias 2008)

    www.paoloangeli.it

     


     

    Jim Campilongo

    Bo Diddley – The Black Gladiator (Universal)

    Dick Hyman Moog – The Electric Eclectics of Dick Hyman (Varese Sarabande)

    Johnny Paycheck – Johnny Paycheck at Carnegie Hall (Little Darlin’)

    Sister Rosetta Tharpe – Greatest Hits (Xlarge)

    Alana Amram Snow Shadows: Songs of Vince Martin (Kingswood)

    Talk Talk – Spirit of Eden (Capitol)

    Lightnin Hopkins – Lightnin Hopkins (Smithsonians Folksways)

    Lenny Breau – Guitar Sounds from Lenny Breau (Wounded Bird Records)

    Link Wray – Link Wray (Rumble)

    Bill Jennings – Glide On (Prestige)

    http://jimcampilongo.com/

    http://www.facebook.com/jim.campilongo

    http://twitter.com/JimCampilongo

     


     

    Mark Dresser

    1. Peter Evans Quintet – Ghosts (More is More)

    2. Mary Ehrlich – Fable (Tzadik)

    3. Haakon Thelin – Light (Atterklang)

    4. Michael Dessen Trio – Forget the Pixel (Clean Feed)

    http://www.mark-dresser.com/

     


     

    Andrew Raffo-Dewar

    -List with no particular order-

    Sam Rivers Studio RivBea Orchestra – Trilogy (Mosaic)
    Matt Bauder Quartet – Day in Pictures (Clean Feed)
    Bill Dixon – Intents and Purposes (International Phonograph)
    Julius Hemphill & Peter Kowald – Live at Kassiopeia (No Business)
    Christian Wolff – Kompositionen 1950-1972 (Edition RZ)
    Various – Music for Merce, 1952-2009 (New World Records)
    Guillermo Gregorio, Jason Roebke, Brian Labycz -Colectivos (Peira)
    Sun Ra – The Eternal Myth Revealed, Vol. 1 (Transparency)
    Nate Wooley Quintet – (Put Your) Hands Together (Clean Feed)
    Anthony Braxton -Trillium E (Braxton House)

    http://adewar.web.wesleyan.edu/

     


     

    Thollem McDonas

    BB&C – The Veil (Cryptogramophone Records)

    Deerhoof – Deerhoof Vs. Evil (Polyvinyl)

    Rent Romus’s Lords of Outland – Edge of Dark (Edgetone Records)

    Red Trío + John Butcher – Empire (No Business)

    Suonatori Terra Terra – Ma Statevi Attenti… (Suonatori Terra Terra)

    Seabrook Power Plant – Seabrook Power Plant II (Royal Label)

    Odu Afro Beat Orchestra – Revenge of the One Eyed Hyena (Ghetto Recorders)

    Andrea Belfi & Ignaz Schick – The Myth of Persistence of Vision Revisited (Zarek)

    Brigadisco 3 – Ulula (C.A.Ga Records)

    Malaikat dan Singa – Suara Naga (K Records)

    dUASsEMIcOLCHEIASiNVERTIDAS – SADITREVNiSAIEHCLOclMEsSAUd (A Giant Fem)

    Capillary Action – Capsized (Natural Selection)

    http://thollem.com/

     


     

    Alan Ferber

    Charlie Hunter – Public Domain –solo- (self-released)

    Anthony Wilson – Campo Belo (Goat Hill Recordings)

    Joey Sellers Solo Trombone – What The…? (Circumvention Music)

    Taylor Haskins – Recombination (Nineteen-Eight Records)

    Jody Redhage – Of Minutiae and Memory (New Amsterdam)

    www.alanferber.com

     


     

    Pete Fitzpatrick

     

    The Feelies – Here Before (Bar None)

    Toro Y Moi – Still Sound -incluida en el álbum Underneath the Pine (Carpark Records)

    www.petefitzpatrick.com

     


     

    Carlo Costa

     

    Baloni – Fremdenzimmer (Clean Feed Records)

    Sunshine Soldier – Sunshine Soldier (Prom Night Records)

     

    http://www.carlocostamusic.com/carlocostamusic/home.html

     


     

    Mike Pride

    -List in alphabetical order-

    Mick Barr- Coiled Malescence (Savage Land Records)

    Kate Bush – 50 Words for Snow (Anti)

    Bill Dixon – Intents and Purposes (International Phonograph)

    Endangered Blood – Endangered Blood (Skirl Records)

    Julius Hemphill – Dogon A.D. (International Phonograph)

    Bill McHenry – Ghosts of the Sun (Sunnyside Records)

    Paul Motian – Windmills of Your Mind (Winter & Winter)

    Jamie Saft’s New Zion Trio – Fight Against Babylon (Veal Records)

    St. Vincent – Strange Mercy (4AD)

    tUnE-yArDs – w h o k i l l (4AD)

    www.mikepride.com

     


     

    Michael Jaeger

     

    Tom Waits – Bad As Me (Anti)

    Irène Schweizer – Piano Solo Tonhalle Zürich (Intakt Records)

    Vincent Membrez – OZMO (Unit Records)

    Joseph Tawadros – The Hour Of Separation (Enja)

    William Parker – The Inside Songs Of Curtis Mayfield (RaiTrade)

    Tobias Meier – Periskop Wundersam (WideEar Records WER 004)

    Ingrid Laubrock – The Madness Of Crowds (INTAKT Records)

    Marc Copland – Speak To Me (Pirouet)

    Trio 3 & Geri Allen – Celebrating Mary Lou Williams (INTAKT Records)

    www.michaeljaeger.ch

     


     

    Lucas Niggli

    Elliot Sharp Carbon – The Age of Carbon (Intakt Records)

    Tom Waits – Bad As Me (Anti)

    Michel Godard – Monteverdi (Carpe Diem Records)

    Eugene S. Robinson & Philippe Petit – The Crying of lot 69 (MonotypeRec)

    Maya Homburger – J.S.Bach / Barry Guy (Maya Recordings)

    Trio 3 + Gerri Allen – Celebrating Mary Lou Williams, Live at Birdland New York (Intakt Records)

    Steve Coleman and Five Elements – The Mancy of Sound (Pi Recordings)

    http://www.lucasniggli.ch/

     


     

    Terrence McMannus

    Craig Taborn – Avenging Angel (ECM)

    Gerry Hemingway Quintet – Riptide (Clean Feed)

    Terrence McManus / Mark Helias / Gerry Hemingway – Transcendental Numbers (NoBusiness)

    website: http://terrence-mcmanus.com

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/terrencemcmanus

    Facebook: http://facebook.com/terrencemcmanusguitarist

    Youtube: http://youtube.com/weirdtones

     


     

    Lotte Anker

    The Thing – Mono (Smalltown Superjazz)

    The Necks – Mindset (ReR)

    Farmers by Nature – Out of this Worlds Distortions (AUM Fidelity)

    Atomic – Here Comes Everybody (Jazzland)

    Mural – Live at the Rothko Chapel (Rothko Chapel Publications)

    Craig Taborn – Avenging Angel (ECM)

    Julius Hemphill – Dogon A.D. (1972) (International Phonograph Inc)

    L’Orchestre Kanaga de Mopti – Kanaga de Mopti (1977) (Kindred Spirits)

    Fred Frith – Live in Japan (1981) (Fred Records)

    www.lotteanker.com

     


     

    Achim Kaufman

     

    Craig Taborn – Avenging Angel (ECM)

     

    http://www.achimkaufmann.com/

     


     

    Martin Kuchen

    Julius Hemphil – Dogon A.D. (International Phonograph Inc)

    Radu Malfatt / Keith Rowe – Radu Malfatt/Keith Rowe (Erswhile Records)

    Muhal Richard Abrams – Soundsdance (Pi Recordings)

    Nate Wooley Quintet – (Put Your) Hands Together (Clean Feed)

    http://www.martinkuchen.com

     


     

    Sarah Wilson

     

    Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society – Infernal Machine (New Amsterdam)

    Feist – Metals (Interscope)

    www.sarahwilsonmusic.com

     


     

    Silke Eberhard

    Trio 3 + Geri Allen – Celebrating Mary Lou Williams (Intakt)

    Marilyn Crispell / Gerry Hemingway – Affinities (Intakt)

    Matana Roberts – Live in London (Central Control)

    Tobias Delius 4tet – Luftlucht (ICP)

    DVD – “Brötzmann” (Siegersbusch)

    http://www.silkeeberhard.com/

     


     

    Curtis Hasselbring

    Deerhoof – Deerhoof vs. Evil (Polyvynil Records)

    Endangered Blood – Endangered Blood (Skirl Records)

    Craig Taborn – Avenging Angel (ECM)

    Alvo Noto – Univrs (Raster Music)

    Liturgy – Aesthetica (Thrill Jockey)

    The Claudia Quintet – What Is Beautiful? (Cuneiform Records)

    PJ Harvey – Let England Shake (Vagrant Records)

    http://curha.com/index.html

     


     

    Katherine Young

    Anthony Braxton – Trillium E (New Braxton House)

    Guðmundur Steinn Gunnarsson – Horpma (Carrier Records)

    Make a Circus – Beijing Olympics

    Matana Roberts – COIN COIN Chapter One: Gens de couleur libres (Constellation)

    My Silence – It Only Happens at Night (482 Music)

    Melvins – Sugar Daddy Live (Ipacac)

    Peter Evans / Nate Wooley – High Society (Carrier Records)

    PJ Harvey – Let England Shake (Vagrant Records)

    Roscoe Mitchell – Before There Was Sound (Nessa Records)

    Thou – The Archer & the Owle (Robotic Empire)

    http://katherineyoung.info/

     


     

    Daniel Studer

    Paul Hubweber / Philip Zoubek – Archiduc Concert (Emanem 2010)

    Jacques Demierre – Pièces sur textes (Editions Héros-limite)

    John Butcher / Gerry Hemingway – Bufalo Pearl (Auricle Music)

    Alfred Zimmerlin – Streichquartette (ECM, 2009)

    Markus Weiss – Xenakis (XAS)

    Baloni (Frantz Loriot, Joachim Badenhorst, Pascal Niggenkemper) – Fremdenzimmer (Clean Feed Records)

    http://www.danielstuder.ch

     


     

    Jason Kao Hwang

     

    Ken Filiano – Dreams From a Clown Car (Clean Feed Records)

    Joseph Daley and Earth Tones Ensemble – The Seven Deadly Sins (Jam Records)

    Taylor Ho Bynum Sextet – Apparent Distance (Firehouse 12)

    www.jasonkaohwang.com

     


     

    Chris Dingman

    Ambrose Akinmusire – When the Heart Emerges Glistening (Blue Note)

    The Claudia Quintet – What Is the Beautiful? (Cuneiform Records)

    Gerald Clayton – Bond, the Paris Sessions (Emarcy)

    Radiohead – The King of Limbs (Ticker Tape)

    Starlicker – Double Demon (Delmark)

    Vijay Iyer with Prasanna & Nitin Mitta – Tirtha (ACT)

    http://chrisdingman.com/

     


     

    Sebastian Gramss

    Ornette Coleman Quartet – The 1987 Hamburg Concert (Domino)

    Stefano Scodanibbio – Oltracuidansa (Mode)

    Stefano Scodanibbio / Marino Formenti / Laura Mancini / Fabrizio Ottaviucci / Rohan de Saram - Composition No. 2 “Dies irae” / Sonata No. 6 / Grand Duet (Wergo)

    Frank Gratkowski – Special Reflections (Leo Records)

    John Zorn – A Dreamers Christmas (Tzadik)

    http://www.sebastiangramss.de/

     


     

    Saadet Türköz

     

    1. Sonny Rollins – Road Shows, Vol. 2 (Emarcy)

    2. Tom Waits – Bad As Me (Anti)

    http://www.saadet.ch

     


     

    Hugo Antunes

    1- Craig Taborn – Avenging Angels (ECM)

    2- Nate Wooley Quintet – (Put your) Hands together (Clean Feed Records)

    3- Tyshawn Sorey – Oblique-I (Pi Recordings)

    4- Weasel Walter / Peter Evans / Mary Halvorson – Electric Fruit (Thristy Ear)

    5- Nate Wooley / Peter Evans – High Society (Carrier Records)

    6- Motion Sickness – For the Love of Sarah (Grizzley Music)

    7- Jen Shyu / Mark Dresser – Synastry (Pi Recordings)

    8- Scott Fields and the Multiple Joyce Orchestra – Moersbow/Oz (Clean Feed Records)

    http://www.myspace.com/hugoantunes

     


     

    Todd Sickafoose

     

    Craig Taborn – Avenging Angel (ECM)

    Brian Carpenter’s Ghost Train Orchestra – Hothouse Stomp: The Music of 1920s Chicago and Harlem (Accurate Records)

    BB&C – The Veil (Cryptogramophone Records)

    Bill Frisell – Sign of Life, Music for 858 Quartet (Savoy Jazz)

    www.toddsickafoose.com

     


     

    Meg Okura

     

    Jason Kao Hwang / EDGE – Crossroads Unseen (Euonymus Records)

    Sara Serpa – Mobile (Inner Circle Music)

    Endangered Blood – Endangered Blood (Skirl Records)

    http://megokura.com/

     


     

    Larry Ochs

    Julius Hemphil – Dogon A.D. (International Phonograph)

    John Carter & Bobby Bradford – Mosaic Select: John Carter & Bobby Bradford (Mosaic Select)

    Henry Threadgill & Air – Novus & Columbia Recordings of Henry Threadgill & Air (Mosaic Select)

    Fred Frith – Live in Tokyo (Fred Records)

    Ikue Mori – Kibiyoshi (Tzadik)

    Peter Brötzmann – Soldier of the Road: A Portrait of Peter Brötzmann –documental- (Soldier of the Road)

    Win Wenders – Pina (380 Grad)

    Jason Robinson – Two Faves of Janus (Cuneiform Records)

    Vieux Farka Toure – Fondo (Six Degrees)

    John Zorn – Enigmata (Tzadik) 

    Marc Ducret – Tower, Vol. 2 (Ayler Records)

    Cylinder  – Cylinder (Clean Feed Records)

    Rova – Planetary (United One Records)

    Foton Quartet – Zomo Hall (Not Two Records)

    http://www.ochs.cc/

     


     

    David Weiss

    David Binney – Graylen Epicenter (Mythology Records)

    Chris Dingman – Walking Dreams (Between Worlds Music)

    Steve Coleman and Five Elements – Mancy of Sound (Pi Recordings)

    Seamus Blake – Live at Smalls (Smallslive)

    Jeremy Pelt – The Talented Mr. Pelt (HighNote)

    Rudresh Mahanthappa – Samdhi (ACT Music)

    Miguel Zenón – Alma Adentro: A Puerto Rican Songbook (Marsalis Music)

    Joel Harrison – Music of Paul Motian (SunnySide)

    JD Allen – Victory! (SunnySide)

    http://www.davidweissmusic.com/

     

    Notas Relacionadas o de Interés: